License Expiration Date 00/00/0000

smeegle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Messages
3,555
In my state if your license will expire by the time you reach 65 the expiration becomes 00/00/0000. However, if you are working on a website which requires a license number the website will not accept 00/00/0000 as a legitimate expiration date. Has anybody ever faced this problem and how did you resolve it? I tried to contact the company by phone but I was disconnected after a very long recorded message. Any help will be appreciated.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
What type of license are you referring to?
 

smeegle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Messages
3,555
I was referring to a driver's license. I was filing my tax return using turbo tax and I had this problem so I eventually mailed in the return. Now I'm trying to set up a new online bank account and I get the error message saying inaccurate information.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
I don't know about the bank though. :(
 

smeegle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Messages
3,555
It's called First Foundation Bank. They seem to have a higher interest than the one that I'm using now. Since I couldn't get them on the phone to answer my question I am starting to reconsider. There are other banks that offer high interest rates but this one seemed to be the most credible.
 

smeegle

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 18, 2004
Messages
3,555
Thanks for the information, Cookiegal. I had seen this before and as I said Turbo tax would not allow me to file with this information left blank. You would think that with so many people over 65 they would have rewritten their programs by now to default pass this requirement.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
In one of the comments on that page someone said:
o Bypass the ID page clear out the State and leave it blank!(top option when you click to enter the state info).Clear out ALL information and then it will let you continue!!
Whether or not that works I don't know.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top