1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limit/Control Bandwidth on Router LAN Ports

Discussion in 'Networking' started by KKLC, Nov 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KKLC

    KKLC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    229
    Sometimes my family member downloads a lot and takes lots of bandwidth of my internet, slowing down the rest LAN ports. I wonder if anyone knows how to limit the internet speed on specific LAN port or IP on the router. Perhaps I am doing the wrong thing. If you understand my goal and have a better idea to solve my issue. It's also highly appreciated. :)
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Would need to know the make and model of your router. But we can pretty much tell you that you probably don't have this functionality built-in to your router. Most of the cheap off the shelf routers do not.
     
  3. KKLC

    KKLC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    229
    NETGEAR WPN824v2
     
  4. KKLC

    KKLC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    229
    did you mean the QoS? I heard of it, but i dont think i have it. But is there any software that does the same thing?
     
  5. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    QOS in the router config just equalizes the bandwidth between all connections on the router.

    If you want to limit certain network traffic then you need a more expensive router.

    Or you can use something like this if you have a spare computer laying around.
    http://bandwidthcontroller.com/
     
  6. KKLC

    KKLC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    229
    what function of an expensive do i need to look for?

    i tried that traffic shaping controller.
    but it seems like controlling the computer in which it is installed, isn't it?
     
  7. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    You need to put the computer running Bandwidth controller between your internet connection and all your computers. Basically route the traffic of all your computers thru that one computer running bandwidth controller.

    Trust me when I say that buying a router with that functionality isn't going to be cost effective for you.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, you can buy a router compatible with DD-WRT, which has good bandwidth management, it's cheaper and easier to live with than a computer routing all the traffic. ;)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/881530

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice