1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited access wifi, no Internet on wifi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lj1993, Dec 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lj1993

    Lj1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I can not get any internet running through my laptop, I have checked the hosts file, checked proxys, auto obtain ip address, and nothing is working... This is only a new problem, and have used both ways connecting to the Internet within the last week.


    Any suggestions?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,689
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we have some information

    - Who is your ISP (Internet Service Provider)
    - Make and Exact model of Router, Modem or router/modem combination
    - Are there any other machines working - if so please provide details
    - How are the PCs / Laptops connected - full details - cable, wireless

    can we see an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Lj1993

    Lj1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    can we have some information

    - Who is your ISP (Internet Service Provider)

    Bigpond


    - Make and Exact model of Router, Modem or router/modem combination

    Billion modem, ( this can't be it as other computers are on it, and it has worked previously) I will post more details later

    - Are there any other machines working - if so please provide details

    Yes, iPod touch, xp computer (wifi).

    - How are the PCs / Laptops connected - full details - cable, wireless

    As above - also. Ethernet works on other laptop.

    Ipconfig just says that there is no ip or default gateway there, will also post this again later.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,689
    First Name:
    Wayne
    connect the pc to the router via cable and then start the PC - keep tapping F8 as it starts and a menu should appear
    choose
    safemode with networking
    see if that connects - if not post back an ipconfig /all while in safe mode
     
  5. Lj1993

    Lj1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,689
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I cant see any adapters in that ipconfig /all screen shots - strange it would not paste here - normally not a problem

    can we see a screen shot of device manager
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Lj1993

    Lj1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,689
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Well you have the adapters but not listed in the ipconfig /all

    would you do a TCP/IP reset -

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Lj1993

    Lj1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    everything just said it would take effect after i restarted...

    restarted and still getting limited access...

    Any other ideas?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,689
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so no errors - or access denied ?

    lets see the ipconfig /all again - but this time output to a file and then attach the file here
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Start> in the search bar in Vista type > CMD to open a DOS window and type:
    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
    and also attach the file here
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/969352

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice