1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited Access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by flapjackmadnezz, Feb 17, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. flapjackmadnezz

    flapjackmadnezz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    My wifi connection on my personal laptop says im connected but with limited access. No matter what I do, nothing seems to work. I connected directly to my router with the cable and still nothing. The day before it happened I was useing it and it worked fine, except I was having downloading issues, so I did the F8 thing where you can start your system to a earlier time. I did that in hopes of my downloading problem to go away. The next day I start up my laptop and it says "Limited Access." What do I do? I even popped off the thing on the back and removed that small rectangular thing and put it back in like some other posts suggested. Im at a loss here.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    make and model of the PC
    what windows version are you running xp, visat, w7, w8

    i assume this is the wireless adapter - did you also clip the aerial back on ?

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    Check the wireless is switched ON
    theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Remove the wireless security
    Is your wireless security enabled?
    if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
    if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. flapjackmadnezz

    flapjackmadnezz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I forgot to mention that everything else works on the internet except my laptop. I have windows 7. I dont even think I have an antivirus installed. I do get notifications from the Action Center from time to time though. The wireless is on cause im on a different laptop rigth now. Also when I click on Network Sharing it says, "the dependency service or group failed to start"
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    please run fabar and post results

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Services - Fabar Service Scanner, free

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services on the PC goto

    http://www.technibble.com/fabar-service-scanner/

    and download the free scanner tool

    Theres a Direct link to the program here
    http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/farbar/FSS.exe

    Now "double click" on the downloaded file to run the scanner , the scanner program will now open

    tick all the options. and then click on scan

    the scan results will open automatically in a seperate window in the notepad program.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste

    if you have any issues. A log file called FSS.txt will be created in the same directory as the program is run from.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. flapjackmadnezz

    flapjackmadnezz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    How will thats hwo whats wrong with my other laptop? Im confused but ok i will do it.
     
  6. flapjackmadnezz

    flapjackmadnezz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    This is from the laptop that is working perfectly fine.




    Farbar Service Scanner Version: 15-02-2013
    Ran by Sally Caro (administrator) on 17-02-2013 at 21:51:31
    Running from "C:\Users\Sally Caro\Downloads"
    Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 (X86)
    Boot Mode: Normal
    ****************************************************************

    Internet Services:
    ============

    Connection Status:
    ==============
    Localhost is accessible.
    LAN connected.
    Attempt to access Google IP returned error. Google IP is offline
    Google.com is accessible.
    Yahoo IP is accessible.
    Yahoo.com is accessible.


    Windows Firewall:
    =============

    Firewall Disabled Policy:
    ==================


    System Restore:
    ============

    System Restore Disabled Policy:
    ========================


    Action Center:
    ============

    Windows Update:
    ============

    Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
    ============================


    Windows Defender:
    ==============

    Other Services:
    ==============


    File Check:
    ========
    C:\Windows\system32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcore.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys
    [2013-02-13 14:27] - [2013-01-02 21:05] - 1293672 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) 7C0507D2391AF5933600CBCED799F277

    C:\Windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\cryptsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\ipnathlp.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\iphlpsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
    C:\Windows\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


    **** End of log ****
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    this message is from the non working laptop

    I was talking about the actual faulty laptop - make sure the wireless is on on that faulty laptop, as per my message

    i need it from the non working laptop
     
  8. flapjackmadnezz

    flapjackmadnezz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    how will i get it from the faulty laptop if it cant connect to the internet?
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089868

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice