1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited Connectivity Error

Discussion in 'Networking' started by zoombini, Jan 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zoombini

    zoombini Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Hi,

    Im looking for some advice on this problem.

    I have a Linksys Wireless Router (Wireless G Speedbooster) that I have set up with my main Dell PC. All the cables are correctly set up and after configuring the router (through 192.168.1.1), it connects to my Onetel broadband account.

    However, I cannot connect wirelessly to another laptop. I can connect when the laptop is plugged into the router using the ethernet cable, but not without. I can see the wireless network in question, but I am getting the error message ‘limited or no connectivity’. The weird thing is that I can download windows updates, but I cannot access the internet.

    I initally thought it was a problem with the WEP password I had set, but I have since taken this out of the router configuration, and i still have the same problem. I also thought it was a problem with DHCP, but the router is configured for dynamic IP addressing. I set the IP address manually, and the connection error disappeared, but I still couldn’t access the net. I wasn’t sure what gateway address to use at this point.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Are you trying to connect one laptop to another wirelessly? I'm having a bit of trouble following what the issue is here.
     
  3. zoombini

    zoombini Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    John,

    I have a Dell desktop as the main PC.
    I have the Linksys router connected to this PC.

    I want to connect to a laptop wirelessly so I can use the laptop throughout the house.
    At the moment I cannot connect due to the error above.

    Thanks
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'm totally confused. I can't imagine it downloading updates wirelessly, but not connecting with IE. Since you can connect properly with the cable, I can't imagine it working different with wireless.

    Let's see this when you're connected wirelessly only.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  5. zoombini

    zoombini Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    I can't get to the laptop at the moment, but I will post back when I can.

    The download thing is weird, and it's got me wondering whether there might be adware
    on the system stopping IE from opening properly. Maybe the connection is OK!

    Thanks,
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,957
    First Name:
    Terry
    "... stopping IE from opening properly."

    Meaning what? That IE won't even open a window and give an error message about not finding a page or server?
     
  7. zoombini

    zoombini Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    A 'Server not found' message.

    From looking at the net it's a well known problem with thousands of answers.
    Once I get access to the laptop I'll check the IP settings
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
     
  9. zoombini

    zoombini Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    It was/still is related to the DHCP server.

    I set both machines to connect manually and it works OK, once the correct settings were in place.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537947

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice