1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

limited connectivity issues

Discussion in 'Networking' started by perlie559, Jun 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Hi I have 2 laptops at home that i am trying to connect to an Xfinity Broadband ethernet connection. The newer laptops connection to broadband was set up by the cable installer. However I also need my Compaq tc4200 running on Windows xp to connect to the internet as well. So I plugged the ethernet cable into the tc4200 but I keep running into a yellow triangle accompanied by the statement "this connection has limited or no connection" when i try to diagnose it says it cannot find the IP adress when i try to repair the connection it then states it cant repair the problem because "network is not assigning a network address". Someone please help. I'm so confused. When i plug the cord into the other laptop it works just fine so its not the cord or modem. Please help thanks in advance!!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    What is the brand and model of your router? Are there sufficient addresses in its Dhcp server's address range?
     
  3. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Hello thanks for replying to my post. I dont have a router. I have the modem that comcast cable set me up with originally. It is a Motorola Surf Board model SB5101 Cable Modem. As far as the Dhcp servers address range goes-- I would need to buy a computers book for dummies. However if you dont mind being patient enough to walk me through each step-- I'm sure I can retrive any info you need. Thanks once again.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Guess I shouldn't have assumed that you have a router. :( Sorry.

    Are you remembering to power cycle (unplug for 30 seconds) the modem when switching the computer connected to it? If so, try a longer time--maybe five minutes--as sometimes the typical 30 seconds doesn't work.
     
  5. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    no I haven"t but i will give it a shot right now and i will let you know the outcome--hopefully that does the trick!! :eek:
     
  6. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    ok i tried it and a change has been made but its not close to being a victory yet. Ok so i waited 3 min then plugged in the ethernet cord I opened up the network connections and a new network appeared named Broadband Connection. This connection had not appeared in the past however it said disconnected/firewalled. I opened up the windows firewall but i dont know how to remove the firewall from this connection if in fact this is the connection that i'm looking for. Anyway I tried to connect to it without removing the firewall but a pop-up window displayed stating it needs a username and password to connect- so im not too sure if that is the connection because i dont have a username or password to connect to broadband. once again thanks soo much for helping me out and please excuse my computer diagnostic ignorance!! (y)
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    While I think it unlikely there is a possibility that Comcast tracks the MAC Address of the computer or device connected to the modem. Can you confirm that is not the case?

    Please show for both computers ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  8. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    this is the results of the laptop with internet access:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\ADMIN>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ADMIN-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8152 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Contro
    ller (NDIS 6.20) #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : DC-0E-A1-0F-34-F5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3091:b74c:482:c6bc%15(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 98.192.184.191(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, June 24, 2012 9:20:04 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 28, 2012 9:20:04 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 98.192.184.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 69.252.97.5
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 433852065
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-37-AA-18-DC-0E-A1-0F-38-EC

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B125 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-DE-2B-70-58-41
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{9658D20D-A64C-444F-ABF1-02DDFD76FEA8}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.ca.comcast.net.:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:343e:2aae:9d3f:4740(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::343e:2aae:9d3f:4740%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:62c0:b8bf::62c0:b8bf(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\ADMIN>IPCONFIG/ALL
     
  9. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    OK and now something weird is going on with the older laptop with no connectivity--
    -when i have the run box pop up it gives me a hard time leaving the cursor in the typing window, when i finally get to spell out cmd and press ok the laptop immediately lo
    gs its self off and restarts itself??
    -It has done this7 times already!! Super weird whats going on??
     
  10. AA1TECH

    AA1TECH

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Comcast / Timer Warner on the older home cable modems definitely lock the MAC address of the PC that is attached during install. They use to (and maybe still do) wish to upgrade customers to their wireless routers, etc. and this was a method that assisted in that marketing. The symptoms you describe match
    exactly what would occur if the MAC was locked in the modem config.

    My advise, buy a wireless router that can clone MAC addresses (most can), set it to your PC's mac address which I see in your IPCONFIG information. It will then talk to the modem with that MAC and establish connection to the internet. Then you can put as many PC's on as you wish, wired or otherwise without issues.

    Steve
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    I agree with Steve about a router being a good choice (even if you will only use one computer 99% of the time).

    However, it sounds like you have some serious issue with that second PC, and I have no clue what it is.

    Malware is a possibility. For that I would suggest a fresh install of XP or requesting help in our Virus & Other Malware Removal Forum. If it were me I'd first try some scans with the free Malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpyware or any of the tools listed in this thread. Those tools won't necessarily solve any issues, but at least may show that malware is indeed an issue.
     
  12. perlie559

    perlie559 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Ok I will go out and buy one this weekend when I get paid!! and I'm thinking I might also have some sort malware or virus on that older laptop as well so i'll also get that checked out this weekend as soon as i get the router so that i can download the programs suggested above. Thanks soo much everyone- I really do appreciate your time, help and input!! :)
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Just realize that a router is not going to solve the current problem(s) with the second computer unless it does happen to be the MAC Address issue.
     
  14. AA1TECH

    AA1TECH

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    perlie559, Before you buy the router, look it up online to make sure it can clone a MAC address. Hate to have you get it home only to find out that feature is not available. It's not a big selling point, so the info is rarely on the box. Most router mfg. have their user manuals online, so it's easy to find the info.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058023