1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited Connectivity on Vista Laptop

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DanteInferno, Feb 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Hi,
    I am having trouble connecting to the internet on my Acer Aspire 5920 laptop. I am getting limited connectivity. I have never had a problem with it connecting before that was not resolved without much trouble. It has built in wifi and it is enabled.

    I reset the ipv4/6 internet setting.
    I have reset the router and turned off the firewalls on my router and computer.

    It will connect to the internet on a Lan connection.

    I have tried everything I can think of, help would be incredibly appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    So this is only an issue with wireless connection - correct
    We need to have information on make and models of all your the equipment please.
    PC/Laptop
    Router/Modem
    Who is the ISP (Internet Service Provider)
    Any other machines working - give details
    How the PC or more are all connected - full details - anything else using wireless

    Can you do the following tests - full details below
    ipconfig /all
    ping tests
    device manager
    xirrus
    Do you have an encrypted wireless signal - remove the encryption - see if you can connect
    remove wireless profiles -


    {ipconfig /all}
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all

    -> Start > run {search bar in Vista} > cmd > ipconfig /all
    post back the results here


    TWO Methods to do that - if you cannot access the internet with PC, then use method 2 to copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Method ONE -------------------------------------------------------------
    start > run {search bar in Vista} > cmd > ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Method TWO -------------------------------------------------------------

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    {Ping Tests}

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    then:
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all

    Post back the results

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.191.93.53
    post back results

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X

    for windows 7
    start > control panel>
    System and Security>
    Device Manager

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Download and install
    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php

    Then run the program
    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    - Vista:

    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start
    control Panel
    classic view
    network and sharing center
    manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless secruity key for any networks you connect to
    --

    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start
    control panel
    network connections
    right click on the wireless connection listed
    wireless networks tab
    in the preferred network list
    click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless secruity key for any networks you connect to
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
    If your network is secured disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful re-enable encryption and reconnect.

    If not successful then let's see all the good stuff requested above.
     
  4. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Problem Computer:
    Acer Aspire 5920 Laptop connects perfectly with Ethernet, but built in wireless will not connect.
    Router:
    Belkin High-Speed mode G router
    Model #:
    f5d7231-4
    Isp: Comcast

    Other Computers on network:
    Both are Desktop Emachines model T5226
    First is connected directly to the router with ethernet.
    Other is connected with a linksys wireless adapter to the belkin router without any problems.




    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\cindy>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : cindy-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
    nection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-BF-00-90-20
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-F3-C9-35
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9074:34fd:8aa7:c418%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 22, 2007 1:58:31 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, June 28, 2143 8:31:43 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201333540
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-84-AB-70-00-1C-BF-00-90-20

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Could not find host for google when pinged

    I pinged default gateway and 209.191.93.53 then I got a 1231 error code both with .
    100% loss.
    My network adapters are
    Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
    Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection



    Sorry it took me a day to respond I had rugby practice last night, but I believe I have covered all of the information that was asked. This problem id occur soon after my girlfriend took the laptop on a trip to Florida. She had some comcast programs installed when she came back and the computer worked for one day then stopped. She doesn't know much about computers so is not sure how it connected.

    I appreciate any help that may be offered and thank the people that have helped thus far. This problem has persisted for 2 weeks windows diagnostics has failed like usual. I have tried everything I can think of.
     
  5. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Here is the screen shot of Xirrus.
     

    Attached Files:

    • WiFi.jpg
      WiFi.jpg
      File size:
      136.6 KB
      Views:
      118
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you upload the screen shot again - would like to see Xirrus
    As there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information
    which one is yours ?
    also

    Encryption - question - can you answer - is it encrypted - did you remove ?
    wireless profiles - did you remove those ?

    firewall - what firewall do you have ? - disable it and see if that allows you to connect
     
  7. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I have removed all security from my computer and Router it didn't change anything =/ I also removed the networks profiles it also didn't fix it.

    Mine is the first Belkin on the list and here is another screenshot with full networks. Thanks for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I think you have tried this but
    What firewalll do you have - even disabled they can still block access - any subscriptions to norton or mcafee etc run out recently ....

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    -----------------------------------------

    All I can think off next is a virus / malware - unless Terrynet has other suggestions
     
  9. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I will try resetting again, but I did have mcafee for a while I completely uninstalled it after my computer problems occurred. (Comcast is switching over to Norton) I thought I would try it. Otherwise it is just windows firewall.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you used the removal tool - I would recommend that now
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
    that has resolved issues like this a few times in the last few days on this forum
     
  11. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Just used the removal tool and the problem still persist. Ug this is driving me insane.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,336
    First Name:
    Terry
    The ipconfig /all just showed the wireless as Media disconnected, as if it hadn't even tried; so, please describe as best you can what happens when you tell it to connect.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    not surprised

    Try downloading and installing HJT post a log - see signature to link to program - I would suggest as this rather long now - a new post in the malware forum, with a summary from this post - so that the gurus only need to read one post

    Post back when you have done that and I willclose this post - we don tlike duplicates running on the forum

    if terrynet or johnwill see something else to try they can always post here ... and we can keep open
     
  14. DanteInferno

    DanteInferno Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    New post is up, you can close this one down now, also thanks a ton for your help thus far.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i will leave open as one of the network guru terrynet is still waiting a reply
    Just read you other post and see you answered terrynets question there

     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/906197

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice