limited connectivity - unidentified network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ben-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-92-A3-44-89
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f80e:a814:fed3:49b1%15(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.73.177(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{2EB21305-9B84-4379-86FD-939B044A9
C38}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Windows\system32>
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
You've run the stack/WINSOCK repairs and disabled IPv6? IPv6 is not completely disabled.
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
since the factory reset i havent disabled ipv6, but i did the winsock/stack repairs
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
this is after disabling ipv6


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ben-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-92-A3-44-89
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.73.177(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{2EB21305-9B84-4379-86FD-939B044A9
C38}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Windows\system32>
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
If you are trying to connect to a modem did you remember to power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it?

If you are trying to connect to a router make sure that the Dhcp server is enabled and that it has more addresses that it could assign.

Make sure the cable is good (preferably by testing with another computer connecting to the same port that this computer is trying to).

If you have a non-Windows firewall or security suite it could be blocking networking.

By "reset to factory defaults" do you mean Vista? If so, have you installed the latest drivers and obtained the Windows updates?
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
connecting to a modem, not sure what you mean by power cycling. this computers internet works with the same cable. no non windows firewalls( windows firewall is disabled). yes its vista, i used the gateway recovery option - factory system recovery

edit - no i havent gotten the latest drivers or windows updates, would prefer to avoid the windows updates
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
Power cycling (for a modem) means unplugging it for 30 seconds or so).
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
downloaded the latest drivers and tried to update and it says the latest drivers are already installed, power cycled and tried again, no change
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
i was wondering if this is part of the problems, when i try to renew the ip it gives me this message - an error occured while renewing interface local area connection : unable to contact your DHCP server. request has timed out.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
"unable to contact your DHCP server. request has timed out" is the problem.

If I have understood you correctly you are connecting directly to a modem (no router involved), you power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it, you have the latest ethernet driver and you have checked the modem and cable with another computer. If that is all correct then either you have a defective NIC or your ISP is tracking the MAC Address, and will only accept the MAC Address of the other computer that does successfully connect.
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
i got this new NIC a few days ago - rosewill 10/100/1000 mbps pci express lan card rc-401-ex, and it says the same thing

edit - i have not run through all these steps trying to get it working, as i assumed it wasnt the NIC after seeing the same problem
 

tgsid

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
18
i put in the new NIC again, tried to get it working and had no luck. what would i need to do if its a MAC address issue?
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,341
First Name
Terry
what would i need to do if its a MAC address issue?
Easiest and most convenient would be to get a router; you can clone the working computer's MAC Address to its WAN.

Or, if you are only going to use one computer you could register its MAC Address with your ISP. Or you may be able to spoof it (assign the "working" number to this other computer).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top