1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited Connectivity using Vista with Airport

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dom920, May 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Hey folks---

    I'm a newbie to this site so hopefully someone can help me out:)

    I'm housesitting for a professor and she has wireless set up with an Airport.

    She's given me her network password, and I can connect to the network with 'limited connectivity', which means that I cannot get on the internet.

    I know that the internet is working because I can get on using her laptop, which is a mac.

    She has WEP security.

    How can I fix this?

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  2. CB4

    CB4

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I've had this issue before. Drop to a command prompt (Click on Start and run CMD) then type "ipconfig /release" without the ". When it's done, type "ipconfig /renew" again, without the ". I think it has to do with your computers desire to want an IP address that's already assigned to the network you're on. This should fix that problem.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'd also consider turning off ALL the computers, then power cycling the Airport, and trying to connect again after rebooting.
     
  4. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Hmm, I typed that command in and it said,

    The requested operation requires elevation.

    ?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Right click on the command prompt and select Run as Administrator.
     
  6. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Now, it says media disconnected. no operation can be performed on local area connection while it has media disconnected.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. CB4

    CB4

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    you need to type IPCONFIG /RENEW now, so it reassigns you a new IP address
     
  8. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Yea, I typed ipconfig/renew and that's when I received that message.
     
  9. CB4

    CB4

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Did you accidentally turn off the Wireless adapter? and is there any 2.4ghz devices (phones) that may or may not be running interference?
     
  10. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Go to your network connections and make sure the wireless is enabled, if not disable and re-enable. This will force it do the ipconfig /renew plus some.
     
  11. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    It says that I am connected with limited access. So I think I'm on the network.
     
  12. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    This is the full message that I am getting when I type in ipconfig/renew:

    no operation can be performed on local area connection while it has its media disconnected.

    and then shortly after this pops up:

    an error occurred while renewing interface wireless network connection: the operation was cancelled by the user.
     
  13. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    did you disable and re-enable the connection?

    Try that and post the results. I have seen many a time when ipconfig failed, but disabling the LAC and enabling it resolves.
     
  14. dom920

    dom920 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    yea, just tried that. no luck yet.
     
  15. CB4

    CB4

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    have you tried restarting the computer?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/923616

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice