Limited Connectivity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rrluck

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
4
Hello, I am having a similar problem but it is with my desktop I have a limited or no connectivity as well can I do the same thing to my computer to get it back online, or will I have something else to do. The only problem I have is I am using my cable modem on my laptop right now.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Even though it appears you're having the same problem, please start a new thread when you have a new issue. It's very difficult to keep two problems straight and who's working on what in a single thread.

I've created a new thread for your issue here.

Note: You will need to post complete details of your configuration and your specific issue in this new thread for us to help you.

Thanks for your cooperation.
 

rrluck

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
4
well, sorry for the thread post I am new to all this. However, the problem I seem to be having is with my desktop it says limited or no connectivity, not sure what I did, but now I have resorted to plugging up the laptop and trying to work from there. I seemed to have some sort of block on my network? it is quite frustrating as I have been on the phone with my network co. and they don't even have an answer for me... please can you help. just let me know what you exactly need and I will be glad to help in any way.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



  • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
  • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
  • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

rrluck

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
4
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>PING 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>PING yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>NBTSTAT -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

No names in cache

C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>IPCONFIG /AL

Error: unrecongnized or incomplete command line.

USAGE:
ipconfig [/? | /all | /renew [adapter] | /release [adapter] |
/flushdns | /displaydns | /registerdns |
/showclassid adapter |
/setclassid adapter [classid] ]

where
adapter Connection name
(wildcard characters * and ? allowed, see examples)

Options:
/? Display this help message
/all Display full configuration information.
/release Release the IP address for the specified adapter.
/renew Renew the IP address for the specified adapter.
/flushdns Purges the DNS Resolver cache.
/registerdns Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
/displaydns Display the contents of the DNS Resolver Cache.
/showclassid Displays all the dhcp class IDs allowed for adapter.
/setclassid Modifies the dhcp class id.

The default is to display only the IP address, subnet mask and
default gateway for each adapter bound to TCP/IP.

For Release and Renew, if no adapter name is specified, then the IP address
leases for all adapters bound to TCP/IP will be released or renewed.

For Setclassid, if no ClassId is specified, then the ClassId is removed.

Examples:
> ipconfig ... Show information.
> ipconfig /all ... Show detailed information
> ipconfig /renew ... renew all adapters
> ipconfig /renew EL* ... renew any connection that has its
name starting with EL
> ipconfig /release *Con* ... release all matching connections,
eg. "Local Area Connection 1" or
"Local Area Connection 2"

C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>
C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>IPCONFIG /ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DD2ZMS61
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-79-19-F2
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.42.208
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.42.208

C:\Documents and Settings\Robyn>
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
That's the IP information, how about all the stuff I asked for in the start of the post?
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
242
Hi! I had a similar problem form malware on a friend's daughter's computer. After removing the malware, her connectivity showed as none or limited What worked was rebuilding the TCP stack. I went to a command prompt and typed:
netsh int ip reset
and had no problems after that.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, the whole repair is a bit more inclusive, but since we're still trying to find out more about the environment... :)
 

rrluck

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
4
First off, I would like to thank you for helping me with this issue, but I find it difficult to take you as a friendly person behind the computer. If I sound like I don't have a clue, well it's because I don't. so,to get the correct information that you need, it might actually take me a minute to know what you need. now I will give this a try John...ISP-I guess it is Charter com. if not that than MSN. Make of modem Webstar by scientific Atlanta. Model :DPC 2100 series. connection: wired. version and patch level: windows XP (home edition). browser in use FIREFOX. exact description of problem : local area connection limited or no connectivity. I am running a DELL Diminsion 4700 desktop. if you have any other questions please let me know. thanks again.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
First off, I would like to thank you for helping me with this issue, but I find it difficult to take you as a friendly person behind the computer.
HUH? What's that supposed to mean?



TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.



Post another IPCONFIG /ALL.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top