1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

limited connectivity

Discussion in 'Networking' started by shaliniarora, Jan 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    hello,
    i m trying to connect to my home wireless network n it says acquiring network address and after long time it will say limited or no connectivity n i will have 169 ip adress, right now i m connected wired, wireless working fine on my dad's laptop this is 1st time i m tryng to connect to this wireless network, though wireless was working fine at my place..
    help !
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i have moved your post to a thread of its own - its easier to work that way - rather than ask a question in someone else's post

    lets see an ipconfig /all and also an xirrus screen shot
    169.254 is normal for windows to assign if it cant find a service

    do you have a security suite like norton or mcafee on the PC could be blocking access

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    thank you very much for creating seperate thread for me

    and i can access internet on this computer through wire only the wireless is not working


    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dhee
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8072 PCI-E Gigabit
    Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-81-40-AC-66
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 16, 2011 3:11:16 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 19, 2011 3:11:16
    PM
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 4322AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n
    Wi-Fi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-00-74-E6-F7
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.4.216
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    C:\Documents and Settings\dheeraj singh>
     
  4. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    and i do not have any antivirus which may block the wireless

    wireless was working at my home right now i m at my parents place here i cannot connect to their wirelss
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see the xirrus screen shot
     
  6. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    i ran the program but didnt know to take screenshot of which screen.. it is finished now..
     
  7. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    sorry wait running the program now
     
  8. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    it still says acquiring network address
     

    Attached Files:

  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you click on network - so we can see all the networks
    there's two networks both on channel - that maybe a problem - but without seeing the other networks cant make a recommendation on changes

    remove the wireless profiles - you will need to re-enter your passcode when you reconnect at home
    Are you putting the correct code for your parents wireless ?


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    networks screen..
     

    Attached Files:

  11. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    i did remove all the wireless profiles except 2 which i know i have worked fine for me i.e my home's profile n my school's. then did try to connect again to my parents profile with right pass code still same acquiring network address n may end up with limited or no connectivity.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i have never seen that broadcast before on xirrus - with 3 other signals - do they have a guest account on the router - whats the make model of the router ?
    log into the router and remove the wireless security and see if you can then reconnect
    What security are you using at Home on the wireless - your wireless adapter may need an update
    make and model of your PC

    what country are you in ?
     
  13. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    i was in sweden but now in india at my parents place.
    router is provided by an indian telephone company router is
    beetal by airtel. my laptop is HP invent. and i dont know
    how to login as guest account on router. and also i dont
    know what wirelss security they are using. i only know the
    passkey to connect.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have the exact model number of the router beetal by airtel quite a few on the web
    there are using WPA
    What do you use in sweden

    exact model of the HP laptop - a wireless adapter update may be in order
     
  15. shaliniarora

    shaliniarora Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    i dont remmber the model for router in sweden but there also i used WPA
    here it is 450TC1 ADSL2+router

    wireless adaptor on my laptop
    broadcom 4322AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi adaptor

    i remmber when i had to connect to my school's wireless in sweden for 1st time they did some changes in internet options they added proxy settings but now i have changed it to automatically detect settings.. may be if this helps..
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975015

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice