limited connectivity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
hello,
i m trying to connect to my home wireless network n it says acquiring network address and after long time it will say limited or no connectivity n i will have 169 ip adress, right now i m connected wired, wireless working fine on my dad's laptop this is 1st time i m tryng to connect to this wireless network, though wireless was working fine at my place..
help !
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
i have moved your post to a thread of its own - its easier to work that way - rather than ask a question in someone else's post

lets see an ipconfig /all and also an xirrus screen shot
169.254 is normal for windows to assign if it cant find a service

do you have a security suite like norton or mcafee on the PC could be blocking access

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
thank you very much for creating seperate thread for me

and i can access internet on this computer through wire only the wireless is not working


Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dhee
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8072 PCI-E Gigabit
Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-81-40-AC-66
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 16, 2011 3:11:16 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 19, 2011 3:11:16
PM
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 4322AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n
Wi-Fi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-00-74-E6-F7
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.4.216
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
C:\Documents and Settings\dheeraj singh>
 

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
and i do not have any antivirus which may block the wireless

wireless was working at my home right now i m at my parents place here i cannot connect to their wirelss
 

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
i ran the program but didnt know to take screenshot of which screen.. it is finished now..
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
would you click on network - so we can see all the networks
there's two networks both on channel - that maybe a problem - but without seeing the other networks cant make a recommendation on changes

remove the wireless profiles - you will need to re-enter your passcode when you reconnect at home
Are you putting the correct code for your parents wireless ?


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- Vista/Windows7:
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
- delete the wireless profiles
Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

Delete the profiles
you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
--

Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- XP
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
- delete the preferred networks
start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
i did remove all the wireless profiles except 2 which i know i have worked fine for me i.e my home's profile n my school's. then did try to connect again to my parents profile with right pass code still same acquiring network address n may end up with limited or no connectivity.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
i have never seen that broadcast before on xirrus - with 3 other signals - do they have a guest account on the router - whats the make model of the router ?
log into the router and remove the wireless security and see if you can then reconnect
What security are you using at Home on the wireless - your wireless adapter may need an update
make and model of your PC

what country are you in ?
 

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
i was in sweden but now in india at my parents place.
router is provided by an indian telephone company router is
beetal by airtel. my laptop is HP invent. and i dont know
how to login as guest account on router. and also i dont
know what wirelss security they are using. i only know the
passkey to connect.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
do you have the exact model number of the router beetal by airtel quite a few on the web
there are using WPA
What do you use in sweden

exact model of the HP laptop - a wireless adapter update may be in order
 

shaliniarora

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
16
i dont remmber the model for router in sweden but there also i used WPA
here it is 450TC1 ADSL2+router

wireless adaptor on my laptop
broadcom 4322AG 802.11a/b/g/draft-n Wi-Fi adaptor

i remmber when i had to connect to my school's wireless in sweden for 1st time they did some changes in internet options they added proxy settings but now i have changed it to automatically detect settings.. may be if this helps..
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top