1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited or No Connectivity Issue after Router Reboot

Discussion in 'Networking' started by LeahK, Nov 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LeahK

    LeahK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5

    Hi, I have tried to gleen as much info as I can from other posts here with this same problem but none of what I have seen is helping me. I am NOT a very experienced user so I may need more explicit instructions on how to fix this problem. I had to reset my Linksys WRT300N router because of issues with my internet provider and now I cannot get my Dell Inspiron E1405 to connect wirelessly. I am getting a status of limited or no connectivity with an ip address starting with 169. I have included the following:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T7200 @ 2.00GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1014 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945GM Express Chipset Family, 224 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 107615 MB, Free - 25494 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0MG532
    Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled


    I have tried every fix I could find and understand and nothing is working. I don't know how to perform advanced troubleshooting and would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks! Leah
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    moved to networking

    does anything connect wireless to your router , now you have reset it ?

    can we see a couple of things

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. LeahK

    LeahK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, Thank you so much for your assistance! I really appreciate it. I have attached the screen shot of Xirrus running. My network is Sweet Pea. I have pasted the notepad info below as well. I hope I have done all of this correctly. You said to run Xirrus and I read and tried to understand the user guide but I didn't really understand it. Please let me know if you need anything further from me. Also, I have a desktop computer hardwired to the router and my cable box. My laptop is the only thing I use wirelessly, so no, nothing is connecting wirelessly since the router reboot.
    Again, thank you! Leah

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : D7LQX5C1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : NLTP

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : NLTP
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-75-0C-C7
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 12.127.16.68
    12.127.17.71
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 22, 2011 9:10:47 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 23, 2011 9:10:47 PM

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F3-D9-4A-B8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.161.239
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the screen shot has not been attached - would you try to attach again please
     
  5. LeahK

    LeahK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I have tried to upload the screen shot again. Hopefully it is attached this time.
    Thanks, Leah
     

    Attached Files:

  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you connect the laptop to the router with a cable and does it work, as its showing an IP ?

    also what firewall/security suite do you have on the PC _ or had in the past , like Norton, mcafee etc ?

    when you reset the router , did you then log into the router and change the wireless settings - I assume you did to set the ssid to sweetpea
    also it looks like wireless security is disabled - correct

    try removing wireless profiles - see below
    also try a tcp/ip reset - see below

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to remove Wireless Profiles - for XP
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. LeahK

    LeahK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,
    Yes, I am able to conect to the internet by connecting the laptop to the router with an ethernet cable. I am using Norton Internet Security and had McAffee in the past but removed it. I did change the settings by logging on to the router after I reset it and disabled the wireless security because that was the solution to the problem when I had a similar issue previously. This time it didn't work. I did the tcp/ip reset like you suggested and it didn't change anything. I also attempted to remove the wireless profiles like you suggested but cannot locate them. When I open Network Connections there are no profiles to look at. See the first screen shot I have attached. Can I remove the wireless profiles through the Dell Wireless WLAN card utility?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,904
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, if that's the wireless utility you are using.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if removing the profiles do not solve the issue

    use the mcafee removal tool to make sure mcafee is removed completely
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Mcafee RemovalTool
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
    http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    with norton is this a full paid for version you have - if so, make sure you have any product keys and installation kits/cds as i would suggest we also remove norton , and then if you have the keys/cds you can always re-install if required

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. LeahK

    LeahK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, I feel I am beginning to sound like a broken record. I followed your instructions, made sure McAfee is gone, uninstalled Norton and deleted the profiles and then recreated them, all to no avail. I am still unable to connect wirelessly. I still see "limited or no connectivity" and an ip address starting with 169. Does anyone have any further suggestions before I give up? Thank you so much for taking the time to help me. Leah
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did you use the removal tools - very often mcafee and Norton do not uninstall correctly using windows program uninstaller and the uninstal tool needs to be used


    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Mcafee RemovalTool
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
    http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027955

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice