1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited or no connectivity on my NIC

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Funkytime, Aug 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Funkytime

    Funkytime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    First the background. I've jsut been on holiday and left my laptop at home for my kids and grandma to use. when I got back, the problems started.

    Apparently there was a thunderstorm... what i've got is an ADSL Broadband modem that wont show a link or an ethernet light. Powers up fine but otherwise, fried. I have reset it, taken it into work and tried it there but all to no avail.

    Laptop. I cannot connect to either my modem or, if I re-wire things, my wireless hub (buffalo airstation g54).

    All hardware has been taken into the office and checked. Old modem is fried, new modem works fine on another machine and so too does the wireless kit.

    I can connect to other wireless networks via my buffalo kit but cannot connect to my own network.

    I have replaced the driver for the NIC, used IPCONFIG /RELEASE etc and haven't got anywhere. It won't get an IP address. I have manually put in the IP, wins, dns addresses and that doesn't work either.

    so, by a process of elimination, it must be the NIC or the software that controls it. Either that or the network settings.

    Even though the NIC connects at 100mbps, it tells me that there is limited or no connectivity and that it hasn't been given an IP address. If I use the windows repair utility it reports that it can't get an IP address.

    Can someone help me as it is driving me mad. I dont' want to reload windows as I'll loose all my applications. Bah!

    Many thanks

    FT
     
  2. Funkytime

    Funkytime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3
  3. jhoegl

    jhoegl

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Could be the PCMCIA slot/connection too. IE, Mobo will have to be replaced.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,486
    First Name:
    James
    This may or may not work. Try resetting WINSOCK entries to installation defaults:
    In command line, type netsh winsock reset catalogThat should help your NIC.
     
  5. Funkytime

    Funkytime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Winsock eh????

    It's telling me to restart the machine...

    Nope.

    Still showing 100mbps connection with limited or no connectivity.(n) :(

    Try again!:)
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,486
    First Name:
    James
    Wait is your NIC wired or wireless?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489293

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice