1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Limited or No Connectivity via wired LAN - Belkin DB N600

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tdenz, Jul 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I just purchased the N600 DB Wireless Router with my ISP (Road Runner)
    I can connect wireless thru a laptop and a tablet, but when I try to connect wired(LAN) thru desktop (XP Pro SP3) I receive the Limited or No Connectivity. If I bypass the router and plug straight into the cable modem I can connect without issue. I have tried resetting the router, modem and computer to no avail.

    Here are the results for ipconfig and ipconfig /renew

    C:\>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.250.169
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DENZT2-XP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network C
    onnection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-9B-56-EF-6F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.250.169
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


    C:\>ipconfig /renew

    Windows IP Configuration

    An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : unable to con
    tact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.

    Any help on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Welcome to TSG:
    Your ipconfig indicates that you are not receiving a private ip address from the router
    First let's make sure that all is cabled and started correctly :
    Tips on setting up broadband connection, courtesy of Johnwill

    You don't need any setup disk to configure a broadband router.


    . The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    Let's check a few things:
    Check these things:
    To obtain dns and ip address automatically XP

    Select Start > Settings > Network Connections.
    &#8226; Double-click the Connection icon of the connection you wish to modify to open the Local Area Connection Status window.
    &#8226; Click the Properties button to open the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    &#8226; Click to highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).
    &#8226; Click the Properties button to open the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window.
    &#8226; TCP/IP Properties window, IP Address tab
    &#8226; Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    &#8226; Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
    &#8226; Click OK to return to the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    &#8226; Click OK to return to the Network Connections window.


    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    &#8226; COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    &#8226; Computer Browser (computer browser will start when needed)
    &#8226; DHCP Client
    &#8226; DNS Client
    &#8226; Network Connections
    &#8226; Network Location Awareness
    &#8226; Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    &#8226; Server
    &#8226; TCP/IP Netbios helper
    &#8226; Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    &#8226; WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
    &#8226; Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic
    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
    Then,check for stack corruption.
    Stack repair for XP and Vista.
    Courtesy of Johnwill of the Networking forum.



    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following netsh commands..

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for the reply

    Everything is cabled and started correctly. Here are the results from the ipconfig
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DENZT2-XP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network C
    onnection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-9B-56-EF-6F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.250.169
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\>ping 169.254.250.169

    Pinging 169.254.250.169 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 169.254.250.169: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 169.254.250.169: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 169.254.250.169: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 169.254.250.169: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 169.254.250.169:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    C:\>
    There were no DNS Servers listed or Default Gateway listed.

    These were selected already to "Obtain an IP address automatically." & "Obtain DNS server address automatically."



    All of these services were started(except WLAN AutoConfig as that is a Vista service), and I changed all startup type to automatic


    Ran the stack repair and rebooted but to no avail.

    Any other options?

    I know the cables are working and the modem are working as I am connected directly through it right now. If you need me to I can run the ipconfig /all to show the connection now thru the modem bypassing the router.
     
  4. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    May we see an ipconfig from the laptop ?
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Another thing to check.Since we know that the ethernet port works with a direct connect,ensure that mac address filtering is not enabled on the router..
    Did this connection ever work through a router?
     
  6. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.




    C:\Users\Tim>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Denzlinger-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-17-54-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ad5e:5d76:fe92:7256%13(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 19, 2011 2:42:12 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 25, 2147 9:17:10 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 326689792
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-57-36-46-C8-0A-A9-67-58-DC
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-0A-A9-67-58-DC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1067:2eba:3f57:fdfd(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1067:2eba:3f57:fdfd%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  7. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I see the Settings for MAC address thru the laptop connecting thru http://router and it has a specified address listed as well as a button for clone computer...I do not see a selection to enable/disable MAC filtering

    This LAN connection previously worked on a Belkin N150 Enhanced Wireless Router
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    You may have already tested for these, but possible problems include the cable, the particular LAN port on the router, or the entire router's ethernet portion. With the other computer you should be able to pretty quickly rule each of these in or out.
     
  9. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7

    Update...i found the MAC Filtering option and it is already disabled.
     
  10. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I disabled wifi on the laptop and connected via ethernet cable to all 4 LAN ports on the router with no problem. So the problem remains when the desktop is connected via any of the 4 LAN ports of the router, but works fine when directly plugged into cable modem(using same cable).

    Very frustrating!! :mad:
     
  11. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    I might just give road runner a call and see if they have some unique kind of things that have to happen when you change routers.Like cloning.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    Sometimes a NIC is unable to auto negotiate a speed with a particular modem/router/switch. In Device Manager right click on the ethernet - Properties - Advanced tab - for the "Speed & Duplex" property try different values, beginning with 100 Mbps full duplex and 10 Mbps full duplex.
     
  13. tdenz

    tdenz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Ok so this allowed me to connect but only at 10 Mbps full duplex...is there any way to connect at a higher speed then? when i connect straight from the NIC to the modem it's at 100 Mbps

    thanks for getting me connected...wish it was faster
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    Whether the root of the problem lies in the router or the NIC I cannot say.

    If you are happy with the router get a PCI (if you have a spare slot) or USB ethernet adapter.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1008119