limited or no connectivity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Stockie

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
2
I'm not very technical so please bare with me. I have a Toshiba Satellite Pro L300 running XP. I am able to connect to various wireless hubs (domestic Sky & Virgin) however at one location I get the 'limited or no connectivity' message. Other laptops & phones connect fine to this router. I've ensured the 'Obtain an IP address automatically' is selected but still no joy. All error messages seem to point to a problem renewing the IP address. Any ideas?

Stockie
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
1,312
To renew ip address, go to start icon in the bottom left hand corner. Click all programs. Click accessories. Click command prompt. A black box will appear. Type ipconfig/release. This will release your ip address and will output a bunch of text. Ignore it all. Then, type ipconfig/renew. This will give you a new ip address. Again, ignore all the text. If this doesn't get you internet, then in this black box again, type ipconfig/all. Copy all of the text it outputs, and paste it into this forum. Make sure not to copy the text from the ipconfig/release or ipconfig/renew. Just the text output after the ipconfig/all
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
what type of security are they all using WPA2 maynot be supported on the PC or you may need to update the wireless network adapter driver
WPA2 needs comapatable hardware to work
 

Stockie

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
2
Thanks for all your help. I've update the network adapter and is well :)
Stockie
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2013
Messages
1,312
Don't forget to mark your thread solved, as stated above "You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)" Thanks.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top