1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

limited or no connectivity

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Gary16735, Jul 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gary16735

    Gary16735 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    360
    Have looked at all archives and connot seem to find a solution to my problem. I reformatted and downloaded SP2 and all the updates. I use Outlook Express and am having trouble sending and sometimes connecting to OR. I gat the limited or no connectivity warning. Have tried the Microft patch and have tried to install but I get the following message - "Failed to migrate dependent packages". Have tried to install with Firewall off, in safe mode on and offline, etc to no avail.
    Am running XP Home with SP2, 512 memory and Yahoo/Verizon antivirus.
    If more info is needed, please ask. I need a solution. Thanks, Gary
     
  2. Gary16735

    Gary16735 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    360
    Excuse my spelling. Additional info - using Verizon DSL with a Wirespeed DSL modem and only 1 computer.
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,491
    First Name:
    James
    "I gat the limited or no connectivity warning."

    This means that it has no IP address (0.0.0.0) or if on wireless it cannot find a DHCP server.

    Are you able to connect to the internet?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If it connects at times, and not at other times, does the DSL modem have a steady data light all the time?
     
  5. Gary16735

    Gary16735 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    360
    Didn't really solve the problem. I was connecting to the internet at all times. Went over the way I had my computer set up and found a couple things wrong. I forgot to disconnect my ethernet cable when reformatting. Couldn't resolve so I did the reformatting "again" and this seemed to take care of my problem to the point that everything is working good. So as of now, I think I can say this problem is solved. Thanks for the comebacks. Gary
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/487476

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice