1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Linksys by Cisco Router stuck in Authenticating

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Wed645, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Dell inspiron 1525 / Windows XP

    Linksys/Cisco Router.

    When trying to connect (wireless or wired), I can't get past the authenticating status. Have used this computer with same router for 3 years. If there was ever a problem, I would unplug/replug the router. Doing so now does not solve the problem.

    I am currently connected through my neighbor's unsecured network.

    Any ideas besides buying a new router?

    Thank you!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    any other devices connected to the router

    whats the model of the router?

    make a note of the router settings and try a factory reset
     
  3. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I have a PS3, Ipod and Sony Vaio connected wirelessly. My inspiron and latitude, however, won't connect. Actually, the Vaio keeps getting kicked off the connection - and then picks up the unsecured network next door. That is what I am connecting with now.

    Model # WRT120N

    I pushed the reset button - but nothing about the situation has changed.

    I appreciate you helping me with this. Thank you for your time and knowledge.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you connect by cable to the router and make sure the wireless is NOT connected on the PC
    and post an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Woodland

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.vt.comcast.net.



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1505 Draft 802.11n WLAN Mini-Card

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2B-BB-83-1B



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.vt.comcast.net.

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-AE-20-93-DF

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75

    75.75.76.76

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 05, 2013 7:07:49 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 06, 2013 7:07:49 PM
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    that has an IP address and appears to connect to the router OK
    lets see if the pc can access the internet
    would you do the following ping tests please
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,846
    First Name:
    James
    DNS Servers: 75.75.75.75, 75.75.76.76

    Very odd indeed, but I assume you have Comcast?
     
  8. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    @etaf:

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 2ms



    Pinging google.com [173.194.43.6] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=58ms TTL=52
    Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=52
    Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=52
    Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=52

    Ping statistics for 173.194.43.6:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 42ms, Maximum = 58ms, Average = 46ms



    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:


    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=84ms TTL=49
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=49
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=61ms TTL=49
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=49

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 48ms, Maximum = 84ms, Average = 60ms


    @Couriant: yes, I have Comcast.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Yep, you are showing a good connection to the internet
    comcast DNS servers - so that should be OK and the faster setup

    although incase they have an issue you could try opendns or google open dns servers - see below

    that dell is connected all OK - and you are unable to get onto the internet
    in which case something on that PC is blocking

    Dell often come with trial ware such as mcafee = what do you have on the PC - lets remove that

    in case its a DNS issue - try this

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    OPENDNS public DNS

    OpenDNS’s 12 global data centers are strategically located at the most well-connected intersections of the Internet.
    Unlike other providers, OpenDNS’s network uses sophisticated Anycast routing technology, which means no matter where you are in the world, your DNS requests are answered by the datacenter closest to you.

    http://www.opendns.com/business-solutions/premium-dns/benefits/

    Completely Free - sign up for an account and you will see instructions for setting up on your router or PC
    The server address are

    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/15037-dns-addressing-how-change-windows-7-a.html

    Then once you have set up those DNS entries

    Flush & register DNS

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Ipconfig/flushdns
    ipconfig/registerdns


    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator
    Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    now type the command again

    ---------------
    OR
    TRY

    Google public DNS
    Note using google public DNS servers from outside the US may actually slow performace - so use the following as a test to identify DNS issues - if these resolve the issues , then we need to investigate further to optimise the use of DNS


    Google public DNS
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

    Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address up on a PC
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

    Then once you have set up those DNS entries

    Flush & register DNS

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Ipconfig/flushdns
    ipconfig/registerdns


    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator
    Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    now type the command again

    How to set XP here
    http://techie-buzz.com/how-to/google-public-dns-on-win7-and-winxp.html
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,846
    First Name:
    James
    I haven't seen that DNS before... anywho. Quick questions:

    Did you just press the reset or did you hold it down for about 30 seconds to ensure that it's reset to defaults?

    If you connect directly to the modem with the Ethernet cable do you connect straight away or still stuck with authenticating?
     
  11. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    @Couriant: Even when I connect directly to the modem with the ethernet cable, it still gets stuck authenticating.
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,846
    First Name:
    James
    Then you are looking at the computer. Do you have any firewalls?
     
  13. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    @etaf - DNS instructions - I have to wait for my daughter to come over again - she has been doing all the trouble shooting per your instructions. I know a thimble-ful about computers.

    @curriant - I have free AVG and use Spybot once a week. I use Firefox. That's all I am aware of. It does not seem that I have downloaded anything else. Also, my latitude is having the same problem this inspiron is having - can't authenticate or authorize. The PS3, Vaio and ipod can connect.

    Should I just go buy a new router? I want to file my taxes, do my banking, purchase online - etc. but can't because I am using an unsecured network right now.
     
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,846
    First Name:
    James
    The issue is not with the router since you stated you have this issue with the computer going direct to modem.

    Perhaps a driver reinstall or resetting winsock might help, but I'm still leaning towards some firewall.

    Is this a branded machine like HP?
     
  15. Wed645

    Wed645 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    @Couriant

    Dell inspiron 1525 Windows xp with automatic updates.

    The Vaio laptop can access wirelessly but the Dell inspiron and Dell latitude get stuck authenticating. Then both laptops revert to the neighbors unsecured network. I removed the neighbor's network but that didn't change my ability to connect to my own.

    My daughter is coming over tomorrow night and she will read and perform your instructions.

    Your help is appreciated.

    (newborns are a-m-a-z-i-n-g)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088105

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice