Linksys by Cisco Router stuck in Authenticating

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
Dell inspiron 1525 / Windows XP

Linksys/Cisco Router.

When trying to connect (wireless or wired), I can't get past the authenticating status. Have used this computer with same router for 3 years. If there was ever a problem, I would unplug/replug the router. Doing so now does not solve the problem.

I am currently connected through my neighbor's unsecured network.

Any ideas besides buying a new router?

Thank you!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
any other devices connected to the router

whats the model of the router?

make a note of the router settings and try a factory reset
 

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
I have a PS3, Ipod and Sony Vaio connected wirelessly. My inspiron and latitude, however, won't connect. Actually, the Vaio keeps getting kicked off the connection - and then picks up the unsecured network next door. That is what I am connecting with now.

Model # WRT120N

I pushed the reset button - but nothing about the situation has changed.

I appreciate you helping me with this. Thank you for your time and knowledge.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
My inspiron and latitude, however, won't connect.

the Vaio keeps getting kicked off the connection
can you connect by cable to the router and make sure the wireless is NOT connected on the PC
and post an ipconfig /all

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

then type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Woodland

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.vt.comcast.net.



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1505 Draft 802.11n WLAN Mini-Card

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2B-BB-83-1B



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.vt.comcast.net.

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-AE-20-93-DF

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75

75.75.76.76

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 05, 2013 7:07:49 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 06, 2013 7:07:49 PM
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
that has an IP address and appears to connect to the router OK
lets see if the pc can access the internet
would you do the following ping tests please
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
DNS Servers: 75.75.75.75, 75.75.76.76

Very odd indeed, but I assume you have Comcast?
 

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
@etaf:

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=63

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 2ms



Pinging google.com [173.194.43.6] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=58ms TTL=52
Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=52
Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=52
Reply from 173.194.43.6: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 173.194.43.6:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 42ms, Maximum = 58ms, Average = 46ms



Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:


Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=84ms TTL=49
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=49
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=61ms TTL=49
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 48ms, Maximum = 84ms, Average = 60ms


@Couriant: yes, I have Comcast.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Yep, you are showing a good connection to the internet
DNS Servers: 75.75.75.75, 75.75.76.76
comcast DNS servers - so that should be OK and the faster setup

although incase they have an issue you could try opendns or google open dns servers - see below

that dell is connected all OK - and you are unable to get onto the internet
in which case something on that PC is blocking

Dell often come with trial ware such as mcafee = what do you have on the PC - lets remove that

in case its a DNS issue - try this

------------------------------------------------------------------------

OPENDNS public DNS

OpenDNS’s 12 global data centers are strategically located at the most well-connected intersections of the Internet.
Unlike other providers, OpenDNS’s network uses sophisticated Anycast routing technology, which means no matter where you are in the world, your DNS requests are answered by the datacenter closest to you.

http://www.opendns.com/business-solutions/premium-dns/benefits/

Completely Free - sign up for an account and you will see instructions for setting up on your router or PC
The server address are

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/15037-dns-addressing-how-change-windows-7-a.html

Then once you have set up those DNS entries

Flush & register DNS

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Ipconfig/flushdns
ipconfig/registerdns


If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator
Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

now type the command again

---------------
OR
TRY

Google public DNS
Note using google public DNS servers from outside the US may actually slow performace - so use the following as a test to identify DNS issues - if these resolve the issues , then we need to investigate further to optimise the use of DNS


Google public DNS
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address up on a PC
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

Then once you have set up those DNS entries

Flush & register DNS

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Ipconfig/flushdns
ipconfig/registerdns


If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator
Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

now type the command again

How to set XP here
http://techie-buzz.com/how-to/google-public-dns-on-win7-and-winxp.html
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
I haven't seen that DNS before... anywho. Quick questions:

Did you just press the reset or did you hold it down for about 30 seconds to ensure that it's reset to defaults?

If you connect directly to the modem with the Ethernet cable do you connect straight away or still stuck with authenticating?
 

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
@Couriant: Even when I connect directly to the modem with the ethernet cable, it still gets stuck authenticating.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
Then you are looking at the computer. Do you have any firewalls?
 

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
@etaf - DNS instructions - I have to wait for my daughter to come over again - she has been doing all the trouble shooting per your instructions. I know a thimble-ful about computers.

@curriant - I have free AVG and use Spybot once a week. I use Firefox. That's all I am aware of. It does not seem that I have downloaded anything else. Also, my latitude is having the same problem this inspiron is having - can't authenticate or authorize. The PS3, Vaio and ipod can connect.

Should I just go buy a new router? I want to file my taxes, do my banking, purchase online - etc. but can't because I am using an unsecured network right now.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,798
...Should I just go buy a new router? I want to file my taxes, do my banking, purchase online - etc. but can't because I am using an unsecured network right now.
The issue is not with the router since you stated you have this issue with the computer going direct to modem.

Perhaps a driver reinstall or resetting winsock might help, but I'm still leaning towards some firewall.

Is this a branded machine like HP?
 

Wed645

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
8
@Couriant

Dell inspiron 1525 Windows xp with automatic updates.

The Vaio laptop can access wirelessly but the Dell inspiron and Dell latitude get stuck authenticating. Then both laptops revert to the neighbors unsecured network. I removed the neighbor's network but that didn't change my ability to connect to my own.

My daughter is coming over tomorrow night and she will read and perform your instructions.

Your help is appreciated.

(newborns are a-m-a-z-i-n-g)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top