1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Linksys Config.bin Recovery

Discussion in 'Networking' started by slickkxfoo, Jan 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. slickkxfoo

    slickkxfoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, my electricity had shut down now it is back up but my router resets after it went back on. I want to use my back up of Config.bin to restore it to normal but the problem is i deleted that file and all I have is a shortcut left :confused:. Is there any way I can restore that file? Please help stressing out too much over this. Thanks in advance

    p.s. not too good with computers
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it may be in the recycle bin - have you checked there ?

    otherwise EXACT model of the Router and revision level, should be written on the label with the model etc
    Who is you ISP
    Is this a cable service or via a telephone
    we should be able to setup manually
     
  3. slickkxfoo

    slickkxfoo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Yes I have deleted way back in august of 2010 and i thought i had made a copy but it was a shortcut so stupid.
    The model number is WRT54G2 V1
    My ISP is Shaw Cable Telecommunications.
    This is a cable service through a modem
    Thanks for the quick reply, much appreciated
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    In the past with cable - these routers often work in the default state
    You need to switch everything OFF - turn the Modem on first of all and allow to settle and then turn on router

    as its a power interruption - I have known people needed to remove the cable connection from the modem to get it to work

    Connect the PC to the MODEM only and it should work - no settings required according to the websupport site
    http://www.shaw.ca/en-ca/HelpSupport/InternetSupport/Residential/GettingConnected.htm
    Once thats working then connect the cable to the Internet/modem connection on the router

    the router user manual is online here
    http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WRT54G2
    From there you can setup various areas - but I reset the router using the button on the rear of the unit - and would try default mode first

    Whats the status of all the lights on the modem and also on the router

    shaw have a repair tool here - http://www.shaw.ca/en-ca/HelpSupport/ShawSupport not sure how useful that may be
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975627

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice