1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Linksys Router and Firewall

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Totallyfree, Apr 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Totallyfree

    Totallyfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Hi... I am fairly new to thing kind of stuff but i would like to figure out how to set this router up corectly with my firewall ... This is the router i have below..

    http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

    First i would like to know how to install the firmwave ... I did downloaded and saved on my computer ... I then unzip it but now i can't seem to find where the bin file when to ... When i unziped it did it so fast that i couldn't tell where it when .. Or how i am support to get this firmwave to install ... Can someone pls help with this ???
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Why are you trying to update the "firmware"? The firewall should be set up to ignore local requests to the outside. What firewall are you using?
     
  3. Totallyfree

    Totallyfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Hi ...I was told that i should by Linksys and that was awhile ago when i first got this router... I am using Sygate personal firewall pro ... I need to have logging enabled with Linksys viewer installed then i need to allow UDP 162 when prompted. SPFP allows for the DHCP in the latest builds which I think i had to setup a rule in the past for DHCP usage. I need to Setup my Linksys to block WAN request.
     
  4. Totallyfree

    Totallyfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    I am not sure what DHCP is or what to do there
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Your router needs to be set up for DHCP to assign IP addresses for your LAN. Try running without the firewall until you get your LAN up and running and connecting to the internet.
     
  6. Totallyfree

    Totallyfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Hi ,,, I am sorry but none of that makes any sense to me ... Can you explain it a little better ... I do have internet access now and i am using cable for it ... I more or less want to make sure that everything that is connected is connected right with the router and the firewall ... From what i understand my router shouldn't be the one that controls the incoming and outcoming of traffic it should be control by my firewall ... This is what i want to make sure is happening ...
     
  7. Cwolly

    Cwolly

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Rockn has the right idea. What you need to do is disable your firewall completely, and then set up your network. You should have your broadband modem, which your isp provided, connected to your router's "wan" port. Then, hook your computer up to one of the router's "LAN" ports. Power up your modem, then power up your router. See if you computer can surf using the default settings. A lot of the time it can. According to the link you sent, the router has an, "Included Setup Wizard takes you through configuring your network, step by step." Locate that wizard and set up your network. Once you have set it up, you should be able to surf the web. At this point you need to seriously consider whether or not you need to run the firewall. The router you have bought has built in NAT (Network Address Translation) which makes your computers behind the router on a "private network". This solution is usually sufficient for home networks. However if you do decide to go ahead with the firewall, walk through the firewall setup one step at a time and make sure you know what you are configuring. Use the firewall web help if you run into problems, or post here for more info.
    Good luck,
    Cwolly
     
  8. Totallyfree

    Totallyfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Hi ... I was always able to connect with the router , I have been using this connection for awhile until i was told by someone that my router isn't as good as having a firewall program install .... I was told its better to have a firewall program install this way i can view and control what comes in and out... So now i want to make sure that my firewall is doing the job not my router , So i can view what comes in and out ... Now are you saying it makes no difference ... I know that no matter what if someone really want to hack into my computer they could if they know there stuff but for those wanna be hacker it will stop most ....
     
  9. Cwolly

    Cwolly

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    I believe NAT is sufficient protection for home networking, though some may dissagree. Sorry I didn't realize you were already up and running with your internet connection. I am not familiar with the firewall program you are trying to set up, but good luck if you go ahead with it!
    -Cwolly
     
  10. lynch

    lynch

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,961
  11. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    I agree that the router with NAT is more than good enough protection for the home user. You should still have a very good virus scanner with email proxy and mailbox scanning of all incoming and outgoing messages. The router should control everything and the firewall NEVER will unless it is a physical device that is in line BEFORE the router and directly after the cable modem. You could only get this to work if you had a PC that had dual NIC's and a firewall like smootwall running on it and use it as an internet gateway. You are fine without the software firewall.
     
  12. Totallyfree

    Totallyfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Hi... Yes i have done a scan and everything seem to be fine there but i wasn't sure whether its the router doing this or the firewall ... I guess i could remove the router to see how the firewall does .. check both kind of thing .... Any ways thanks everybody for your word of thought :)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219066

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice