1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

linksys tweakable ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Razzputin, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Razzputin

    Razzputin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Is it possible tweak a linksys befsr41 v3 (hardwire) with newer updated firmware? Ever since I changed my cable modem from a terayon to a motorola (cable) I started dropping connections. If I can not I will probably buy a Dlink ebr2310( just because I see their firmware was new in Nov 06.. My linksys is about 16 months old?
     
  2. cgesicki

    cgesicki

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    968
  3. Razzputin

    Razzputin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Yes that is what I found ,too.
     
  4. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    i've had the same router for several years and never have done a firmware update and it works fine.

    i have a modem provided by roadrunner.
    when you provide your own modem and do it by $$$$, you aren't always getting an improvement over what's being replaced.
     
  5. Razzputin

    Razzputin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Cable modem supplied by ISP. Router supplied by me.
     
  6. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    teryon to motorola, they provide both?

    does it dropout if connected to the modem?
     
  7. Razzputin

    Razzputin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    both provided by ISP. Seems towork OK when direct with no router. Have had a pop up say must Opera must disconnect encountered unknown problem.
     
  8. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    1st time you've mentioned opera and may be part of the problem or the router's no good or not configured properly.

    my bfsr41 is 5 yrs old.
     
  9. Razzputin

    Razzputin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    doesn't matter if I am using opera or IE or firefox . same problem with all 3. I never had any configuration grief before changing/upgrading the cable modem. well thanks anyhow for your interest.
     
  10. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    then i guess the router's bad
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536152

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice