1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

linksys wireless adapter and router not connecting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TechlessMom, Jun 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TechlessMom

    TechlessMom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I am not able to connect wireless to the internet. It has been working for years. Then several computers in the house stopped connecting and our xbox 360. After a few weeks the other computers and xbox started working. Our main computer kept internet connection, the one hooked up to the router, but all the wirelss stopped working. Now my wirelss desk top will not connect. I get the networking SSD to come up, but when I click to connect it pings then says not connected. I have re-entered the key several times, tried to set up the home networking again. Was wondering if I uninstall my linksys adapter program and re-install if this will help. Can anyone help me. I do not want to buy a new adapter if I don't need to. What is strange to me is, all the wireless computers stopped working at the same time and one by one the others started to reconnect. I really don't know if I messed things up by trying to run set up wizard several times. Thanks for your help.
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    HI:Just to clarify.Only wireless connections are affected.Multiple pc are affected.
    A hardwired to the modem is unaffected.
    If above is correct,this would appear to be a router issue.And not a single adapter issue.
    A number of things to try:
    Disable encryption.Try it.
    Through a hardwired connection to the router(make and model please ),download/install the latest firmware
    Router reset.hold the reset button in for at least 15 seconds.
    If still a problem,then let's see:
    From a Johnwill post on the Networking Forum


    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    NOTE: For the items below surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work. Also, the < and > in the text is to identify the parameters, they are also NOT used in the actual commands.

    Do NOT include the <> either, they're just to identify the values for substitution.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 74.125.45.100

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above. (For Vista/Win7, the IPv4 Address)

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. schang626

    schang626

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    you might also want to try and power cycle the modem and router
     
  4. TechlessMom

    TechlessMom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for your response. I did try that. Didn't help.
     
  5. TechlessMom

    TechlessMom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Looking through all the info on tech guy. I am going to try to uninstall and reinstall again to see if that works. If not, I will follow your advise.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/929545

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice