Linksys Wireless-G Adapter not receiving signal

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ksiaze

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
128
I connected wireless networking. Linksys Wireless-G router on first floor computer, and Wireless-G adapter on computer 2nd floor. 1st floor computer is connected with cable to the router - WORK GREAT! 2nd floor computer has adapter, and there is a problem. It shows max signal strengt, wireless is enabled, shows sending signal... except receiving signal. Did I make any mistake. Do you have idea where is a problem. If you need more details I will describe everything, because it's important for me, and I will appreciate any help!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
If you enabled encryption on the router, disable it until you get your wireless computer connected. Then go back and enable WPA encryption.

For the wireless computer, what OS and Service Pack level?

Make and model of wireless adapter?

Using Windows' utility or the adapter's utility?

When you 'view' or 'scan' wireless networks do you see any more than just yours?

When you click on 'connect' what happens (tries but fails to "acquire network address?)?
 

Ksiaze

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
128
TerryNet said:
If you enabled encryption on the router, disable it until you get your wireless computer connected. Then go back and enable WPA encryption.

For the wireless computer, what OS and Service Pack level?

Make and model of wireless adapter?

Using Windows' utility or the adapter's utility?

When you 'view' or 'scan' wireless networks do you see any more than just yours?

When you click on 'connect' what happens (tries but fails to "acquire network address?)?

So I should disable encryption until I get wireless connection, and go back enable WPA encyrpiton. I did not try this yet.

Answers:

Both Windows XP Home Edition, but not sure about Service Pack.

Linksys Wireless-G 802.11g WMP54GS

Adapter's utility.

Just mine.

When I click on 'connect' ... it's shows animate picture like a signal connect to the router, but from router losing signal to the internet (I guess it can be compare for small icons on OS panel - shows send signal blinking, signal receiveng not blinking/gray), and note 'can not access to the internet'... or somethin like this. Forgot note this.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
There are so many networking and wireless fixes in SP2 that that you should get it as soon as possible. But this won't necessarily stop you from connecting. Right click on My Computer - Properties - General tab will include Service Pack level.

Let us know what happens when you try it without encryption.
 

Ksiaze

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
128
Well, I repead all procedures again, let windows to recognize wireless network himself, but first I disabled encryption on the router thru installation on first computer... after that it start work properly. I am really not sure where was a problem, I guess this "encryption", but again I am not networking specialist.

Unfortunatelly it is another problem. Few days ago, internet goes down. Technician comes to repair some wires outside on the air. But from this moment wireless stoped working at all. Now, it is different problem, wireless won't connect to the router, even "see" this. I tryed some several ways to setup router again, but don't see settings on any computer. Also I tryed install Linksys software again, but after checking system it shows me a password. I have no idea what password. Any I can remaind not works. I am confused. Only what I know for sure, can't recognize IP address (0.0.0.0) I tryed to connect a new laptop with wireless connection (like before friend's laptop was recognized in one minute), everything work except recognizing IP address. So... if I used any password, but don't remember, how can I reset this or anyway to set up this router for wireless again? P.S. Cable connection with router working fine.

I was looking some informations on the net. Found advice to reset modem (not router). I did not try this before, it look so simply. I let you know.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
There is a reset button, or a tiny hole, on the back of the router, bend a paperclip, turn the router off, place the end of the paperclip in the hole, then restart the router.....

That should reset it to factory defaults.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2005
Messages
469
I am assuming that you get this: Connected to access point, but the internet could not be found...
If so, you need to do a factory reset, (press and hold reset button until power light blinks). Then on your computer wired to the router, go to internet explorer, type in 192.168.1.1
It should prompt you for a password. do NOT type in a USER NAME, but type admin for the password. You should see the configuration page. Click the WIRELESS link at the top of the page. Under wireless channel, select either Channel 1, or 11. Also, you will probably want to change your SSID to something other than linksys, because if another access point is in the range and has the same SSID, this can cause these sorts of problems. Make sure your new SSID is configured in your Linksys Profiler. Click the SAVE button at the bottom of the page. Now at the top of the page, click the Advanced wireless settings link. Toward the bottom under RTS threshold, the value should read : 2347. Change this to 2304. Click the Save button. Do NOT do a "factory reset" from now on, do a soft reset, which is performed by pressing the reset button, and not holding it down.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2005
Messages
469
Also, under Network connections, do you see an Internet Gateway? If not, this means that this is a problem with the router.
 

Ksiaze

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
128
silvershield thank you thank you thank you !!!

I just typed 192.168.1.1, the rest you know... (y)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top