Linksys WRT160N router issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
I have a Linksys wireless router WRT160N, and its worked fine for the past year, till last night, when I pushed the reset button trying to solve another issue and now my router isnt working. I ran Linksys setup disc and it said I was all up and running, but still cant get online with my laptop through the router.

I am at a point where I have my default gateway address 192.168.1.1 and my IP address, but not sure what to do with that to get this issue corrected.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
why did you push the reset button - what was the issue causing you to want to do this ?

have you carried out a complete power cycle - see below

Whos the ISP and whats the statement on the Modem connected to the router - does that show internet connection on any lights - make and model of the modem.

Who is the ISP that supplies internet -it maybe there are expecting a MAC adress from the Router and that needs to be cloned - Who set the router up originally

whats the status of the Internet LED on the front of the router
Internet (Blue) The Internet LED lights up when there is a connection made through the Internet port. A flashing LED indicates network activity over the Internet port.
can we see an ipconfig /all

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 30 seconds.
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
Yeah, let me power every thing down and do what you suggested and back online soon.
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
before I reboot, to answer your question. I pushed the reset button was trying to correct an issue with my magicjack. My ISP is comcast. I am able to use my desktop, just not my laptop through my wireless router. I will also call Comcast and have them set up my router MAC address again...thanks, back online soon.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
I am able to use my desktop, just not my laptop through my wireless router.
if the desktop working , which I thought no devices where working and its only a wireless issue a few things to try

are you sure the wireless key is correct if you have security enabled - a reset may have changed the password - often written on a label on the router or set to open
post an ipconfig /all from the laptop
also download xirrus onto the laptop and post a screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
when I set up the router initially, I had to call Linksys and then had me do some settings with my IP address and it worked fine from there. Since my warranty is up by a few weeks, now they want to charge me to get my router working again.

My desk top is working fine....just the issue with my router having been reset. I think all I need to do is to have my computer's IP address put in my router???
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
Sorry I forgot to mention that my desktop is running on XP and I'm using firefox.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
lets see if we can resolve this at all

1) Does the desktop work on the router connected by cable

lets see an ipconfig /all from that computer

if not - please describe exactly how you have everything connected now
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
The router is wired into the modem and the modem into the computer...the modem is motorola SB6120 surfboard docsis 3.0 extreme
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
The router is wired into the modem and the modem into the computer and the computer is wired into the router....sorry about that...left that last part out
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
sorry confused here
The router is wired into the modem and the modem into the computer and the computer is wired into the router
you have two cables from the computer - one to router and one to modem ?
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
I think this is the correct answer you are looking for...............
well heck, looking at it again...Let me start over again...so sorry.
The cable is connected directly to my modem and the modem into the router, and then the router to the computer....hopefully this makes sense.
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
much better - thanks for that - so if the desktop is working - then the router is working - so thats good
now we just need to get the wireless working for you

can we see the ipconfig /all from the desktop
and also from the laptop - make sure we know which is which
 

rkefauver

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
11
not sure how to show that info...but can you show me how to imput the computer IP address into my router?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top