1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Linksys WRT160N router upgrade to WRT610N WOES

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Maheu, Oct 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Maheu

    Maheu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Currently have my wireless internet coming in to the router which is then connected by ethernet to my xp desktop. Works perfect
    Want to replace this "g" WRT160N router with the "n" WRT610N model, when i run through the setup wizard off the disk setup wizard at the final step it says internet connection not found. I can get all my computers networked but no one not even the hard wired computer is setup to the isp or what not are the two setups conflicted or something

    please help
     
  2. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    The WRT160N is wireless N capable but does not run simultaneous 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz like the new model? Are you able to pick Automatic Configuration DHCP in the WRT610N? Under basic setup?

    Also under status tab look to see if the newer router has an ip addresses from your ISP? Try the release/renew option to see if it comes to life?
     
  3. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    You are switching off the older WRT160N to test and install the new one right? Otherwise that might cause a setup conflict you refer to above?
     
  4. Maheu

    Maheu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    yes i want to now use the 610 and not use the 160
    basic setup?? u mean ip the browser and bypass the setup cd?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.


    • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. warrior19

    warrior19

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    984
    Yes I mean IP connect to the WRT610N using http://wrt160n.com or 192.168.1.1 and check the config and status pages in the browser menus for the linksys. The first tab/menu is Settings and then Basic Setup and the pick the option of Automatic Configuration DHCP at the top. Also check same screen that this option marked DHCP Enabled and it assigns some IP address ranges for your devices like 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.20 for example allows 19 devices to connect. Also check the last tab/menu called Status to ensure the cable modem/ISP connection is working and has assigned the router a 'real world' IP address. As my earlier post try RELEASE/RENEW if no IP address is assigned.

    Follow chapter 3 of the user guide below for the above and more tips.....

    http://downloads.linksysbycisco.com/downloads/userguide/1224638680241/WRT610N-V10_UG_A-WEB.pdf
     
  7. Maheu

    Maheu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    ok thanks I shall give it a go when I get the chance!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/867326

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice