1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Linux Networking And Other Issues

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by techiejoe, Feb 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. techiejoe

    techiejoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    This is my first linux box i setup red hat 9, and now when i try to activate the enet card it wont work. the enet is a 3com enet card, Linux auto installed the drivers,
     
  2. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    what is the output of 'ifconfig'
     
  3. techiejoe

    techiejoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I'm not at the computer right now, but if I can recall it reads the eth0 and loopback. Can't remember the details. Once I get to the machine I'll post all the details.
     
  4. techiejoe

    techiejoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    here is the output of 'ifconfig'

    eth0 Link encap"Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:08:0A:F2:F5
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:13 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100

    lo Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1495 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1495 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:101585 (99.2 Kb) TX bytes:101585 (99.2 Kb)
     
  5. lynch

    lynch

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,961
    You need to login as root at a xterminal and run netconfig.
    HTH
    lynch
     
  6. techiejoe

    techiejoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Ok I ran netconfig. I setup the network using DHCP. It went back to the terminal sceen and didn't change anything.
     
  7. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    I assume you have a DHCP server on your network. Try restarting your network service.
     
  8. techiejoe

    techiejoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Ok, I found out that I didn't install DHCP..

    how do you restart the network service?
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Well you could just reboot your computer. I can never remember if you have to restart the service or just do an ifconfig up.

    All your services are located in /etc/rc.d/init.d
    If you want to stop/start/restart or list the status of a service just type the service name and what you want to do.

    servicename stop|start|restart|status

    You may just be able to do a
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth0 up
     
  10. lynch

    lynch

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,961
    Try this:service network restart
    If you want to renew an IP address type:
    ifdown eth0
    ifup eth0

    HTH
    lynch
     
  11. techiejoe

    techiejoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Ok I tried the service network restart and when it was trying to bring back up the eth0 interface it said Determining IP information for eth0.. failed
     
  12. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Try setting an ip address manually and see if you can connect to your network that way.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/328922

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice