1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

List box problem in ACCESS

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by StanC, Dec 16, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. StanC

    StanC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    I'm not a very experienced Access user - but have created a DB with 7 fields and have made a FORM for data entry. For one of the fields in the form I created a LIST BOX and entered several four letter abreviations for the list. But when I open the form, the list box doesn't appear!!

    Anyone?
    StanC
     
  2. Anne Troy

    Anne Troy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,746
    First Name:
    Anne
    Hi, Stan.

    What method did you use to add your list box? Where does the list come from? How did you "add four selections"?

    Here's how I do it.

    Suppose I have an orders database and one of my table fields is shipment method.

    I create a table called shipment method with a primary key (autonumber?), shipment code (those letters you mentioned), and the shipment description.

    In your main Orders table, then, you have a column for the shipment method. For the data type, you choose Lookup from the dropdown. The wizard opens. You tell it to go to the Shipment Method table to look up from. This way, even from your table, that column has a dropdown from which to choose. When you use the form wizard, it will automatically show the dropdown.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. StanC

    StanC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Thanks Dreamboat

    I tried your method - 1st I deleted the form I had made before, then made a new one based on your instructions. I call the form: 'Data Entry'. The field name that uses the LIST BOX is called 'Genre'. When I open the form, the list box appears - but there is nothing in it except the field name at the top! Can you tell me why?
    Stan
     
  4. StanC

    StanC Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    PS- Dreamboat
    I now find that when I use my main TABLE, the drop down list appears in the field where I want it - no problem. But not in FORM view. ??

    StanC
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    It's easier to just create a query for the field you want, open your form in design mode and add a combo box that uses the query you made previously to fill in the dropdown list.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61965

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice