1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Load at Startup or Load at Starup?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Stayfair11, May 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stayfair11

    Stayfair11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    I was wondering what the difference was whether you had a program load at startup (by checking a box within the program to have it load when the computer boots) and unchecking that box but moving a shortcut to the programs executable into the startup folder on the start menu.

    Is there any difference?
     
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    It depends on the software. If you tell it to load at startup, the installer can put a RUN entry in the registry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
    \Run. or It could be C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\ Startup, or C:\Documents and Settings\username\Start Menu\Programs\ Startup.

    Windows starts programs grom these locations, in the order listed above.
     
  3. Stayfair11

    Stayfair11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Thanks for the quick reply Frank4d.

    So really, other than maybe my anti-virus and firewall software it shouldn't really matter whether I have it start up from the registry or the start up folder.

    Is there any advantage or disadvantage to doing it either way? Might it be an advantage to move something to the startup folder if I'm having a conflict at boot up?

    I'm talking about non security related stuff....
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    For most non-critical applications, I use the startup folder, that way it's easier to tinker with them. :)
     
  5. Stayfair11

    Stayfair11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    I was hoping to hear that, thanks JohnWill.
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Moving the startup location can sometimes resolve startup conflicts. Like if your antivirus, an FTP server, and Ramdrive all trying to start at once... and one occasionally hangs
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/578848

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice