1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

load VxD error

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by jjb, Dec 12, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jjb

    jjb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    674
    Thank god I have found TSG.Excellent site,now for my first question and this has been bugging me a long time.
    Everytime I boot up I get a small message window that says
    "Load VxD error" Under that it says,
    "can't load VxD" and then the small cancel box after that.
    It does nothing when I right click so I always just cancel and everything seems to work fine.
    Can anyone tell me what this is and how to get rid of it???:confused:
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    What version windows/OS are you using please?


    go to start/settings/control panel/systems/device manager /select "view device by type" then display adapters... ( was/is there any conflict triangles in yellow? )

    click the plus & highlight the video card. then at the bottom go to properties/drivers... then folow thru to update drivers.

    let us know what you find?

    oh & I think if I was you I'd go to housecalls & run the free online virus scanner as well..
    Click here to do so!

    Savvy :)
     
  3. jjb

    jjb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    674
    savvy lady,thank you for the prompt reply-
    I am running windows 98SE and update regularly from the windows update site.
    I followed through your advice-no yelow conflict triangles.
    I followed the update drivers path-
    my driver is an intel(R)chipset graphics driver PV1.1
    It then said the best driver for this device is already installed.
    I run Panda antivirus and update every 10-14 days.
    I tries the free housecalls scan you recomended and for some reason computer locked up during the scan-no viruses to that point.
     
  4. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    hi again
    Have you loaded any new devices... something on a USB port perhaps... or a cam?

    also I'd like you to go to start/run... type in ... msinfo32 & click ok
    then go to "Software Enviroment" click the (+) then go to startup programs
    I want you to copy everything that you see in the right window for startup & paste it back here. ( go to Edit ..."select all" & then go back to edit & "copy"
    then click open a window here & paste it so we can see whats there.


    Savvy :)
     
  5. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Hi jjb, is the name of the VxD identified? If so give the full exact error message. And just exactly when does the message pop up, has the Windows desktop appeared?

    We may have to do some systematic "clean boot" troubleshooting to narrow it down.

    Have a look at this link to familiarize yourself with the use of msconfig and its options.

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q188867

    Using msconfig we can try to determine whether the "missing" vxd is being called from autoexec.bat, system.ini, win.ini, the startup group... etc.

    And if it is coming from the registry, it should have a name we can search for.

    For starters, you might try a "safe mode" boot as a test to see if you still get the messsage.

    Another method of troubleshooting which might be useful is to try "step by step" confirmation. You can select that from the Startup Menu as one of the options.
     
  6. jjb

    jjb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    674
    Savvy-have not loaded any new devices,however I have reinstalled my scanner and printer when they were giving me problems but I have been getting this message long before that.
    I have 2 usb ports with a webcam on one and a motorola surfboard cable modem on the other.

    rollin'- No,it does not identify the VxD,the window appears right after my desktop opens and the icons and taskbar appear.It is a small message box in the center of the screen which says load VxD error in the orange top bar and then can't load VxD below it and then only an ok check box below that. It also is on the taskbar.As soon as I click ok it is gone and for the most part the computer runs fine.

    It does not appear in safe mode.

    I have not tried the step by step confirmation yet but will do so when I have more time.Just got home from work and wanted to get this off to you guys(bowling tonight!!!).

    savvy-I hope this helps-
    RealDownload Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Real\RealDownload\REALDOWNLOAD.EXE" -hidden
    AIM Registry (Per-User Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
    ShockmachineReminder Registry (Per-User Run) C:\Program Files\shockwave.com\Shockmachine\SmReminder.exe
    MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe /background
    TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\taskmon.exe
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    CountrySelection Registry (Machine Run) pctptt.exe
    StillImageMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    RealTray Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\realplay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
    APVXDWIN Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus 6.0\APVXDWIN.EXE /s
    ScanInicio Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus 6.0\Inicio.exe /Run
    ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
    SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
    LD32 Registry (Machine Run) "C:\PROGRAM FILES\SECURITY SOFTWARE SYSTEMS\LOCKDOWN\ldengine.exe"
    wcmdmgr Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\wt\updater\wcmdmgrl.exe -launch
    CriticalUpdate Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\SYSTEM\wucrtupd.exe -startup
    C-Media Mixer Registry (Machine Run) Mixer.exe /startup
    Hotbar Installer Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\HOTBAR\BIN\3.0.7.0\HBINST.EXE /Upgrade
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) mstask.exe
    APVXD Registry (Machine Service) C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus 6.0\APVXDWIN.EXE
    PandaScheduler Registry (Machine Service) C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus 6.0\Pavsched.exe

    ok,I don't know if this will help or is related but I have also been having more problems then normal when booting up.Everything will lock up and I have to restart,wait for scandisk,etc.,sometimes i need to do this 3-5 times before it completely boots.
    I am also starting to get the blue screen fatal exception windows on occasion-could these issues all be related??
    Other than that the VxD error message does not seem to be affecting my performance at all and that is why I have lived with it til now.I have been writing it off as another windows glitch.
    Thanks again
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi,

    You could start by doing this:

    Go to Start/run, and type Msconfig.
    Uncheck the following items on the Startup tab:

    RealDownload Startup
    ShockmachineReminder
    MSMSGS
    TaskMonitor
    RealTray
    LD32
    wcmdmgr
    CriticalUpdate
    Hotbar Installer

    Real Tray has to be definitively disabled through the options of Real Player: RP/View/Preferences/Start Center/Settings

    I picked Lockdown as well, because it is emphatically not a good firewall.
    Uninstall it, and install ZoneAlarm or Tiny instead:
    http://grc.com/lt/scoreboard.htm (right at the bottom)
    http://www.webattack.com/reviews/lockdown_rv.shtml
    http://www.nwinternet.com/~pchelp/bo/LDtest.htm

    Click OK, close Msconfig, and reboot.

    Tell us what happens.

    Good luck,
     
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I'm kinda suspecting it has something to do with your Panda antivirus program, if for no other reason than it has 'vxd' in the program name: APVXDWIN
     
  9. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    That occurred to me too, but it seemed a little too obvious... :D

    But I suspect you may well be right.

    I think it would be worth while finding out whether this file is needed at all, or that starting up ScanInicio (Inicio.exe) is enough.

    Why not uncheck it, and see whether your antivirus starts up normally. and does everything it normally does without Inicio.exe running.

    Good luck,
     
  10. jjb

    jjb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    674
    Ok-we are getting there,Thanks Klein!!!!!!!!!!
    I followed kleins advice except for the definitively disabling real tray part.POOF!!!! No more can't load VxD window!!!!!!!!!
    Now,let me guess,go back and turn them on one at a time til I figure which one was causing the problem????

    Rollin'-FYI,I disabled all and different combinations of my antivirus while I was in msconfig and still got the error message so I can rule that out-right?

    Tony-another comment for you.I do not have a great understanding of firewalls.I did not even realize I had one until you brought it to my attention. I did not install lockdown,it may have came with my computer and I wasn't even aware it was there. I will take your advice that it is junk and check out the sights you recommended.
    What about the Panda antivirus??? I know Norton and McCaffee are the top 2 but this also came with the computer,I have been thinking about going to Norton but this seems to do what it is supposed to and I do update regularly.

    Thanks again everyone-I do have more questions and will be back soon!!!!!!!
    Soooooooooooo happy to have found this sight!!!!!!!!!!
    Keep up yhe good work everyone!!!!
     
  11. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi,

    Glad you got it cornered.

    It may have been the Hotbar Installer.
    Its unclear to me why an installer should start up everytime Windows loads.

    Panda's pretty reliable.
    As long as you update it weekly, why not stick with it.

    And you do need a firewall nowadays.
    This site provides some pointers, as well as a lot of other useeful information about security issues: http://www.wilders.org/firewalls.htm

    And this one is worth while checking out as well: http://grc.com/lt/scoreboard.htm

    Before installing a new firewall, first end task on Lockdown, and only then uninstall it.
    Reboot, and install your new firewall.

    Good luck,
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61583

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice