1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

lockup problems

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by deuce, Jan 30, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HumperZ

    HumperZ

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Well I have a athlon xp 1700 and it runs at 44c and the case is at around 33c. I have a big fat heat sink on it and still runs hot. So im guessing that is the right temp it should be at.
     
  2. marcg

    marcg

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    405
    Yeah, I know youve had plenty of replies on this already. But anyhow, as far as Windows ME goes, I had freeze up with it alot too. And have found that XP is great compared to the previous os's. Haven't had one freeze up yet. So sure it could be the cpu wasnt cooled enough, but I'm thinkin ME may have had soem to do with it too.
     
  3. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Still sounds too high, my overclocked P3 idels at 28 c

    check the database at www.overclockers.com look up the 900 and check the comments for temps.
     
  4. marcg

    marcg

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    405
    How can you tell at what "c" your cpu is running at anyhow. Is there some kind of heat measuring device that you need or soem? I have no clue. Thanx

    marcg
     
  5. marioh

    marioh

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    541
    Wow, that's definetly not good. Hopefully there isn't any permanent damage to the chip.
    43 C still seems somewhat high at idle, but I've never worked with Celerons so I couldn't tell you what a "normal" temperature would be.


    Many motherboards have heat sensors which tell you the temperature both on the CPU and in the system. Typically, they can be accessed via the BIOS. Some motherboards come with software so that you can see your temperatures via Windows.
     
  6. deuce

    deuce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Modern chips will have a thermal diode inbedded in the cpu core, so that is more accurate than sensors on the heatsink or motherboard, but I don't don't how recent it is that they put those calibrated diodes in. I think you're right... that 43C is kinda high. I looked at brians o/c site and some of those guys o/c'ed over 1 Ghz with stock heatsink and fan and were idling at 29C... so obviously something is wrong. I turned it on at 9:00 central and left it running to see how the compound settles, and now it is at 47 again, but so far no more lockups. Maybe I smeared the grease when putting the heatsink/fan on. I think I try it again, however I don't have much of the silver compound left... :(


    I think I'm going to get a new cpu fan for my P4... any recomendations? Is gold orb good to use? I also plan to get a case fan.... thinking of o/c'ing that thing soon, and maybe looking at water cooling, but that wouldn't really be necessary.
     
  7. marcg

    marcg

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    405
    Just a suggestion. If you've ever thought about gettin another cpu, go with the Athlon. I've heard they are better than the P4's.
    Like i said, its just a thought.

    marcg
     
  8. anglin_fool

    anglin_fool

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,100
    hey deuce,

    Overclocking? Any particular reason why? Is this on your puter, or the one you are working on? I wouldn't even think of overclocking until you have the temp down to in the thirty's on full load. And IMHO, you do need an upgraded fan.

    BTW, is this where you turn DM?

    from previous post:
    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=333031">
     
  9. anglin_fool

    anglin_fool

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,100
    Mine is a PIII/800 (clocked 6 times over per manufacturers specifications, been told I can go another two times) with 320 mb ram
    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=333080">
     
  10. HumperZ

    HumperZ

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    anglin_fool how do you take a picture like that and post it?
     
  11. anglin_fool

    anglin_fool

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,100
    I have paint shop pro so I can change the bitmap that ALT and PrintScreen creates into a gif file. Other programs can do it too. Bitmaps take up more than the 204800 bites allowed for posting.

    Next thing to do is to up-load it to the thread making sure it will be under that 204800 bites then submit the reply. When the thread comes up, right click on the attachment and copy the shortcut or click on the attachment and copy the address.

    Now the tricky part. Click on the edit button
    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=333211">
    and where you want to place the image, put this line (without the spaces around the '<' and the '>') < img src="(that shortcut or address goes here)" > Then save the changes and wa la!

    edit, oops, hit the "quote" button to see that IMG line, it's after 'Click the edit button'.
     
  12. deuce

    deuce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Anglin I turned DM in rambling... where else would I do so, huh? :D I have thought about o/c'ing my P4... not the one I'm working on. With that one, I just want to get the temp down so it doesn't lock up. So far, it looks good... hasn't locked up since I put the silver on, although it didn't really lower it too much... yet. I guess I just have to wait and see. If I can get the P4 down to 35 then i am going to get 2 new fans (a new cpu fan and get a case fan) and then o/c.
    I'm happy with my P4 though... and the thing I like best is I can bearly even tell the thing is on. :D :D
     
  13. HumperZ

    HumperZ

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    :( what other web host can I use?
     
  14. anglin_fool

    anglin_fool

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,100
    hey HumperZ,

    The people at geocities did something to your site dude! They don't like when you link to your website with the IMG SRC from other sites. So now your link here to that graph is bad as well.
     
  15. deuce

    deuce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Humper... I haven't ever seen a free host that does let you link. It eats up their bandwidth and since you aren't paying them anything, they don't want to bend over backwards for you. (and since their competition doesn't do it... what reason do they have to do it if they already are instep with the competition?)

    Ok... I think this solved the problem, even though it didn't really take right. The lockups have stopped since I put the silver on, and idle is at 40C now. (slowly getting lower)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/67005

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice