1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved long running scripts

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by lilaco, Jun 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lilaco

    lilaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    using windows 10 and ie 11 on laptop
    get message "do I want to stop long running script"
    how do I get rid of it and possibly avoid problems???


    HELP!!!

    herb
     
  2. lilaco

    lilaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    should have read "a script on this page is causing your browser to run slowly""


    herb
     
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,340
    First Name:
    Derek
    Basically, you cannot stop it happening or appearing
    The scripts are on a remote website and are using new HTML5 commands & features that are generally unsupported by IE.
    All you can do is press the stop button when it appears.

    in 99% of cases it is due to adverts or tracking on the website.

    I see it all the time with IE using W10 or W8.1 but don't ever get it on Chrome or Edge on same sites
     
  4. lilaco

    lilaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    thanks for the quick reply
    guess the answer is to stop using ie and switch to either google or foxfire

    herb
     
  5. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,311
    First Name:
    David
    Or use Edge if running Windows 10, or upgrade to Windows 10
     
  6. lilaco

    lilaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    your answer seems to have solved the problem...……………..thanks
    am using juno as my e-mail provider...………………...ie is encrypted into the software
    is there a way of replacing ie with Microsoft edge ??
    am using windows 10

    herb
     
  7. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,311
    First Name:
    David
    If any browser is embedded into any program, no there is no way to force the program to use another browser.
    Just keep nagging the OEM to use an external browser.

    I have a Family Research program that that has IE 11 embedded, and one of the major Family research sites has issues every time one go to the sit from within the program. Hopefully we will get a new patch to fix that issue.
     
  8. lilaco

    lilaco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    solved...……………….not using IE
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1211093

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice