Solved long running scripts

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
using windows 10 and ie 11 on laptop
get message "do I want to stop long running script"
how do I get rid of it and possibly avoid problems???


HELP!!!

herb
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
should have read "a script on this page is causing your browser to run slowly""


herb
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
Basically, you cannot stop it happening or appearing
The scripts are on a remote website and are using new HTML5 commands & features that are generally unsupported by IE.
All you can do is press the stop button when it appears.

in 99% of cases it is due to adverts or tracking on the website.

I see it all the time with IE using W10 or W8.1 but don't ever get it on Chrome or Edge on same sites
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
thanks for the quick reply
guess the answer is to stop using ie and switch to either google or foxfire

herb
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,185
guess the answer is to stop using ie and switch to either google or foxfire
Or use Edge if running Windows 10, or upgrade to Windows 10
 

lilaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
865
your answer seems to have solved the problem...……………..thanks
am using juno as my e-mail provider...………………...ie is encrypted into the software
is there a way of replacing ie with Microsoft edge ??
am using windows 10

herb
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,185
If any browser is embedded into any program, no there is no way to force the program to use another browser.
Just keep nagging the OEM to use an external browser.

I have a Family Research program that that has IE 11 embedded, and one of the major Family research sites has issues every time one go to the sit from within the program. Hopefully we will get a new patch to fix that issue.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top