1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Looking to upgrade my HP Pavilion 7960 (memory)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by starwolf39, Nov 24, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. starwolf39

    starwolf39 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    276
    I want to upgrade my HP Pavilion 7960, which currently comes with 128 MB of RDRAM (factory). I've seen LOTS of different memory retailers online, but I'm still stumped on what to buy. DRAM, DDRAM, SDRAM, I'm not sure which I really could use. I know that my computer requires that I install memory in pairs, since it has 4 memory slots, meaning that currently it has two sticks of 64 MB memory. Can someone help me find the BEST memory upgrade please?
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
  3. starwolf39

    starwolf39 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    276
    Thanks for the link. I went to the site and liekd what I saw. I still have a question though. What's the difference between "128 MB RDRAM Module" and "128 MB Kit"? I'm not understanding the reasons for putting in the words "module," "RDRAM," and "kit," because when the number of MB match I then get confused. A clear definition of these terms would be greatly appreciated.

    Someone please ANSWER!!
     
  4. starwolf39

    starwolf39 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    276
    can someone please answer my questions!!?!?
     
  5. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    You need to have two modules, the kit contains two, the individual is exactly that, only one module.

    They must be installed in pairs
     
  6. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    You can only use RDRam on your machine. On each side you need to mirror both slots, but you don't need 4 of the same, just 2 pairs. As for the kit... it will provide you with however much ram it says... and mirror it so it will have 2 modules of the same thing. When you put your new ram in, you have to keep the continuity thingies (or whatever they are calling them now) in the unused slots, or I think it won't work.
     
  7. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59524

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice