1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Losing internet connection every few minutes

Discussion in 'Networking' started by xpsolutions?, Jan 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xpsolutions?

    xpsolutions? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    I keep losing internet connection every few minutes. Im using Windows Vista and my connection is thru a router which connects my two computers. Other computer has XP.

    Since both lose internet connection, I've come to think fault is on my router as when I plug in my LAN Cable directly from the Modem to either computer, Connection is restored.

    I tried reseting the router and also disabling its firewall but that didnt help.
    One thing that works is by disabling and enabling the router on Control Panel - Network Connection. But the Connection I get only lasts a few minutes.

    Any ideas to help me resolve this problem?.
     
  2. waggy19

    waggy19

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Hi there,
    Why not go onto your router page and change the channel it's broadcasting from. Also change the security type you are using. I'm assuming it's wireless although you don't say. Hope this helps.
     
  3. xpsolutions?

    xpsolutions? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Both computers are wired to the router. What do you mean by 'change the channel its broadcasting from' ?
     
  4. waggy19

    waggy19

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    204
    Hi again,
    If they are both wired to the router there is no reason for the connection to drop. I would look at the router or contact your isp to see if there are any issues at their end.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model of the router.
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Make and model of your computer.
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.

    Also, please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.




    On any problem computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. xpsolutions?

    xpsolutions? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Thanks for your responses,

    John Will, here are the details:-

    Broadband Modem - Motorola SB 5100 Surfboard Cable Modem
    Router- SMC Barricade 'G' - SMC2804WBR-CA
    Connection Type - Wired
    Encryption - None
    Computer is running Win Vista Ultimate
    AMD Athlon Dual Core 5200+ processor

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Compu-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-2B-92-67-33-62
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e03b:770f:acd2:f2f8%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.171(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January-10-08 1:14:20 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January-16-08 10:56:53 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201333394
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.2.171%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e66:433:1f53:3f57:fd54(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::433:1f53:3f57:fd54%9(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, as you mentioned, it's something common to both machines. That leaves the router, the modem, or your ISP.

    Try connecting one machine directly to the modem (power cycle the modem to change the connection), and see if the issue still occurs.

    If this works, then it's the router.

    Upgrade the firmware to the latest version.
    Reset to factory defaults and reconfigure.

    If that also fails, it's probably time to shop for a router.
     
  8. xpsolutions?

    xpsolutions? Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    As you mention here, Probably yes its time to shop for a router because hooking any one computer directly to the modem, the connection works fine. I already upgraded the firmware and also reset the router too and that didnt help.
    Once again Thanks for your advice.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Starting a new thread on what router to buy? :)

    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/669853