Losing Wireless on Home Network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

myrc60

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
143
I have three computers networked on a Netgear WGT624 108mbps router. I run WPA security on this router.

Computer #1 is hard wired and I don't think it has any problems.

Computer #2 is running wireless on a 108mbps netgear card and WinXP SP2. I think this computer loses wireless but I'm not entirely sure.

Computer #3 is running wireless on a 54mpbs netgear card and Win2000. This computer consistently drops the wireless connection; I can hear the audible it makes when it gains connectivity and it happens a lot.

Charter's website prompted me to check DHCP and it is on as required. I'm not sure what else I should be looking for.

Thanks for your help.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, I'd be looking for wireless interference at the top of the list. Change the channel on the router, I like channels 1, 6, or 11 and non-interfering channels in the US. If that doesn't do it, I'd download and install the latest firmware for the router, then reset it to factory defaults and reconfigure.
 

myrc60

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
143
Thanks, JohnWill!

Interference from what? Wireless keyboard/mouse? All landline phones are wired but I do have at least 1 cell phone in the vicinity of these computers.

I've read somewhere that I have to be on channel 6 because I'm running 108mbps so I don't think changing the channel is an option.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Try the router on standard 54Mbps and see if the Netgear card does any better.

Wireless interference is often from another network on the same or close channel.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
myrc60 said:
I've read somewhere that I have to be on channel 6 because I'm running 108mbps so I don't think changing the channel is an option.
If it doesn't work at all, that's a lot slower than 108mbit, right? Try the channel change and see how it goes, you can always go back. :D
 

myrc60

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
143
Okay, well I updated all my drivers both for the router and the cards. I switched to 54mbps and swapped out one of the cards because I thought maybe it was the card. Its better, but still drops from time to time. I will play with it some more this weekend. I use most settings at the default level so if you know Charter requires a different setting somewhere, please let me know.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I don't know that Charter requires anything special.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top