1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Loss of Internet connection

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by contour12, Feb 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. contour12

    contour12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Hello,
    I have a problem that my computer cannot connect to the Internet. Here is my story:

    My computer was infected by spyware. I used "Malwarebytes" to scan and remove the spyware. After that my computer could not connect to the Internet. I check the property of the network card (3COM on-board), it indicated the card works properly. Then I checked the error log, it showed that the network card could not get DHCP. I checked my router, it works fine. Other computers in my house are able to communicate with it.

    So I stucked. Please do you have another alternative way, advice me?

    Thanks
    CT.
     
  2. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
  3. contour12

    contour12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Rick-M

    I tried to reset the Winsock, but the computer cannot connect to the Internet. Other tricks please.

    Thanks
    CT
     
  4. me-2

    me-2

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    You can try to reset your connection from the 3-Com monitor. I have good luck with that on Sony and HP laptops and a couple of desktops. If you are wireless and using WPA you will have to enter your passphrase.

    Also a power off wait 1 min. or more then power on the computer will fix this problem some times. Do not use standby or hibernate when trying this.

    Good luck

    Roy
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    You don't need to access the internet to use the winsock fix I posted. If it doesn't work, then you need to reformat, the reason being the same.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/805136

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice