1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

lossing connection to router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Barnell, Jan 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Barnell

    Barnell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I’m using a Netgear Dual Band Router for my home wireless network. When I first set it back in November I had all 3 of my computers running on the high speed channel. Over the last two weeks 2 of the 3 computers could no longer see/communicate with the high speed channel. The channel doesn’t even show up on the wireless internet list any more. Any one have an idea what could have happen? I try setting up the router again but still have no luck, I can’t even get the one computer that was communicating to connect any more.

    See link for router info: http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wirelessrouters/high-performance/WNDR3700.aspx
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Have you done a router reset.Hold reset button in for at least 15 seconds.
    From a failing pc,let's see:
    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)



    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Barnell

    Barnell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I did a factory reset the router on monday and try starting from the begining.
    The computers use XP. I try and get the other information tonight
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,205
    First Name:
    Terry
    The router still works OK with computers connected by ethernet?
     
  5. Barnell

    Barnell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    perfect when connected to the ethernet. I must have done something wrong when I was playing around with it. What I really need is an manual for a Netgear 3700.
     
  6. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
  7. Barnell

    Barnell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    I try using IPCONFIG /all the screen just pops up and then closes right away
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,205
    First Name:
    Terry
    Try ipconfig /all in a Command prompt window, as posted above. :)

     
  9. Barnell

    Barnell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\>
    C:\Documents and Settings\>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LittleBoy
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-A7-88-EC
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 02, 2010 4:32:06 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 03, 2010 4:32:06
    PM
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-08-10-AC
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Personal Area Network
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-6B-7A-B1-06
    C:\Documents and Settings\

    ok I know its been a week or so but I finaly got this information. I can now see the network on my computer but all it does is let me config and not connect. I'm currently using the low speed connection with no trouble.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974839

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice