lossing connection to router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Barnell

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11
I’m using a Netgear Dual Band Router for my home wireless network. When I first set it back in November I had all 3 of my computers running on the high speed channel. Over the last two weeks 2 of the 3 computers could no longer see/communicate with the high speed channel. The channel doesn’t even show up on the wireless internet list any more. Any one have an idea what could have happen? I try setting up the router again but still have no luck, I can’t even get the one computer that was communicating to connect any more.

See link for router info: http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wirelessrouters/high-performance/WNDR3700.aspx
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2001
Messages
6,523
Have you done a router reset.Hold reset button in for at least 15 seconds.
From a failing pc,let's see:
Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)



In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Barnell

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11
I did a factory reset the router on monday and try starting from the begining.
The computers use XP. I try and get the other information tonight
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
The router still works OK with computers connected by ethernet?
 

Barnell

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11
perfect when connected to the ethernet. I must have done something wrong when I was playing around with it. What I really need is an manual for a Netgear 3700.
 

Barnell

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11
I try using IPCONFIG /all the screen just pops up and then closes right away
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
Try ipconfig /all in a Command prompt window, as posted above. :)

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)
 

Barnell

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2011
Messages
11
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\>
C:\Documents and Settings\>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LittleBoy
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-A7-88-EC
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, February 02, 2010 4:32:06 P
M
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 03, 2010 4:32:06
PM
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-08-10-AC
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Personal Area Network
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-6B-7A-B1-06
C:\Documents and Settings\

ok I know its been a week or so but I finaly got this information. I can now see the network on my computer but all it does is let me config and not connect. I'm currently using the low speed connection with no trouble.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top