1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Lost Bios

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Prof, Sep 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Prof

    Prof Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    My son has an old computer with Windows 311(Gateway with 386 processor) and he is trying to get it running for a friend.
    The problem is that the computer has lost the "Bios".
    He tells me he is going to check the battery first.
    Beyond that,what would cause that to happen and are there some things he could try?
    Many thanks.
     
  2. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    If it's been unplugged for a long time the battery could be weakened. It's good practice to let a machine run overnight if it's been off for months to let the battery charge a bit.
     
  3. Prof

    Prof Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Thanks gotrootdude......I'll pass along that good practical advice .
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Also, the battery shouldn't stop him from accessing the bios setup to set things manually (date/time/hard drives) to be able to start the computer up.
     
  5. Prof

    Prof Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Thanks for your reply AcaCandy....much appreciated.
     
  6. funkenbooty

    funkenbooty

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    I would check Gateway's site to see if you can find any info about the model you have. Maybe you need a special boot disk
    I have worked on some old Compaqs (but not as old as your Gateway) that needed a special boot disk to get into the BIOS. That was because these old Compaq's have a special hidden utility partition that was used to access the BIOS, if the hard drive was formatted and fdisked that partition was gone so you then would need the boot disks
     
  7. Prof

    Prof Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Thanks for the good advice funkenbooty........I'll look into that.
    Much appreciated.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/167140

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice