Lost connection to Internet. Using Cable modem, ethernet cable.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi,

A week ago, my computer suddenly could not connect to the internet. I was using a cable directly connected to the cable modem.

Since then, I've tried:

1) Added a WiFi router connected to the cable modem. Tried using the WiFi card built in to the computer. It connects but reports "limited access", and there is no connection to the internet, and I can't access the router itself.

2) Bought a new Ethernet card, installed the drivers that came with it. I've tried it connected through the WiFi router's hard ports and directly to the modem. Hard resets (power cycling off 2 minutes) on the modem each time and still no connection.

3) In device manager, both Ethernet cards show as "working normally" with no errors. So does the WiFi card.

4) ipconfig shows only "tunneling" devices with media disconnected.

5) I've uninstalled and re-installed the drivers for the on-baord Ethernet, the WiFi card, and the new Ethernet card.

After reading some other posts, I captured the output from ipconfig and several netsh commands. I've attached them to this post. The files starting with netsh are basically the command entered with underscores replacing the spaces from the commands used to generate them.

I also borrowed another computer. It connects both directly through the cable modem, and using the Ethernet ports on the router. It doesn't have WiFi, so I couldn't test that method of access. It can also connect to and configure the router, but I haven't made any changes.

The router is a NetGear G54 N/150.


Any help will be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks,

Sloan
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
can you do an ipconfig /all - see below

i cant see any adapters in the one posted

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

Safemode with networking
with a cable connected from PC to router
check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port (some PCs do not have any lights on the LAN port - so ignore)
- try safemode with networking (sometimes wireless does not work with safemode )
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi Wayne,

Thanks for the reply.

I tried safe mode with networking, still didn't work.

The ipconfig_results.txt file has essentially the same thing as with all, but I've attached a file with the results using just /all.

In device manager, all three adapters show up without a yellow flag, and when I view the properties, they all report that the device is operating normally.

The lights on the PC Ethernet ports and the router look correct. When connected to the modem directly, the light for the internet connection also looks to be correct.

Sloan
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
you dont have any network adapters in the ipconfig /all
this maybe due to a firewall or security suite, as requested

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

also do a tcp/ip reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8

For Windows Vista/Windows 7
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):​

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

  • Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter
  • Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter
  • Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter
ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
also the link has a Microsoft Fix it , which will do the above for you

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi,

I've been using AVG for years, and based on what I read in other threads, I've disabled it as part of the testing. Kasperisky (sp?) was installed when I purchased the computer, but was un-installed several years ago.

I've run the commands as requested, both in series, and then again with a restart after each. Here's the results:

In the command prompt as Administrator:

Command:
netsh winsock reset catalog
Output:
Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.

Restarted the computer....

Command:
netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Output:
Reseting Interface, OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.

Restarted the computer....

Command:
netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
Output:
There's no user specified settings to be reset.

Restarted the computer....

Command:
ipconfig /all
Output:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : primaryPC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Tunnel adapter isatap.{927C7A30-2C13-401D-AEC2-D19F065B98DF}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

It seems really strange that none of the network devices appear in the output of the ipconfig /all command even though they show in the device manager with no errors, and claim to be operating normally. Same thing in the network manager where it lists the devices. I'm certainly no expert, but that seems to be a significant clue as to where the problem might be.

I've attached several screen shots including the device manager and network & sharing center. I'll add another reply to attach the rest of the screenshots.
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
I've been using AVG for years, and based on what I read in other threads, I've disabled it as part of the testing. Kasperisky (sp?) was installed when I purchased the computer, but was un-installed several years ago.
can you uninstall those - using the tools
AVG Removal Tools
http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 and 2014 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover

Kaspersky Removal Tool
A link to Kaspersky - this varies with different versions
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279
 

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi,

I've uninstalled AVG, and Kaspersky was already uninstalled - I verified it doesn't exist.

I ran the ipconfig /all again, with the same results as before.

Sloan
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
i think we now on to repair

can you run SFC /scannow

what windows version do you have
vista/W7 ?
 

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi,

I'm running win7, home premium.

I ran the command and here's the results:

Command:
SFC /scannow

Output:
Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.

Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 75% complete.

Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation.

Since that command stopped with an error mesage at 75%, I re-ran it with verifyonly:

Command:
SFC /verifyonly

Output:
Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.

Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.

Windows Resource Protection found integrity violations. Details are included in

the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log



I've attached the log file and the filter log.

Sloan
 

Attachments

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi,

I found another thread on another site that had a command to list just the lines from the SFC command, and I've attached it here.

It shows these files as needing to be replaced:

CNFRA8.ICC
CNFRA9.ICC
CNFRAA.ICC

All are part of: wiaca00c.inf

Here's the relevant lines from the attachment:

2014-02-18 17:35:47, Info CSI 00000476 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"CNFRA8.ICC" of wiaca00c.inf, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing
2014-02-18 17:35:47, Info CSI 00000477 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"CNFRA9.ICC" of wiaca00c.inf, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing
2014-02-18 17:35:47, Info CSI 00000478 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"CNFRAA.ICC" of wiaca00c.inf, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing
2014-02-18 17:35:51, Info CSI 00000479 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"CNFRA8.ICC" of wiaca00c.inf, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing
2014-02-18 17:35:51, Info CSI 0000047a [SR] This component was referenced by [l:184{92}]"Microsoft-Windows-Client-Drivers-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.INF_wiaca00c"
2014-02-18 17:35:51, Info CSI 0000047b [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"CNFRA9.ICC" of wiaca00c.inf, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing
2014-02-18 17:35:51, Info CSI 0000047c [SR] This component was referenced by [l:184{92}]"Microsoft-Windows-Client-Drivers-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.INF_wiaca00c"
2014-02-18 17:35:51, Info CSI 0000047d [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"CNFRAA.ICC" of wiaca00c.inf, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type = [l:24{12}]"driverUpdate", TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing
2014-02-18 17:35:51, Info CSI 0000047e [SR] This component was referenced by [l:184{92}]"Microsoft-Windows-Client-Drivers-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.INF_wiaca00c"


Hope that helps!

Sloan
 

sloanthrasher

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 17, 2014
Messages
12
Hi,

It's a Gateway DX-4840.

I've tried several times to make the recovery DVD without success, so I don't have that available.

So, if the files aren't a good clue, what could cause network devices that show as operating correctly in device manager not to be able to connect or to show as not operating elsewhere when trying to connect?

Thanks!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top