lost graphic part of program

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lakeboji

Thread Starter
Joined
May 10, 2001
Messages
59
I am somewhat computer literate..but this has me baffled! I have a scoring program for duplicate bridge that I have been using for two years. It contains a chart-like grid into which the scores are transferred. Today I entered all the scores and sent the document to the printer. The document not only printed in color instead of black and white, but it also printed the numbers on a slant with slash marks through them.

Thinking I had a printer problem, I did a re-install, and was going to try it again. When I opened the scoring program the chart- like grid is not there! So, I uninstalled that program and did a re-install. Grid still not there. I printed another document, and it printed correctly.

The computer has eaten my scoing program!

Help!
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,484
Hiya

Is it possible for you to say what the program was called?

In the meantime, lets try a restore to see if we can get it back.

Reboot to DOS and at the prompt type the following. There is a space before the /

scanreg /restore

and pick a date prior to when this happened. Don't pick the oldest.
If this dosen't work, then the name of the software that you lost would be needed.

Regards

eddie
 

lakeboji

Thread Starter
Joined
May 10, 2001
Messages
59
Thanks for the quick reply!
Did the re-boot in DOS. No better.

The program is called WinScore, distributed by Visual Software in Dorking, UK ( Did notice you were from England also ) I purchased this program and downloaded it directly via the internet. Haven't had a problem before.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,484
Hiya

I'm looking at the site now http://www.visual.co.uk/winscore.html
and I was wondering what kind of printer you're using.

Now, you say its vanished. Have you checked your Recycle bin just in case? Also, can you quickly check to se if you have a virus. I don't think you do, but its best to be safe than sorry.

http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Have you still got the program on CD or a download somewhere?
When you said

When I opened the scoring program the chart- like grid is not there
Are you saying that the grid is part of the program? If so, then, yes, check for viruses.

Regards

eddie
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Is the program totally missing? Is that what you mean by "eaten"? Or is it just not working the way you want it too?

Displaying the grid is probably an option you can turn off or on. Look in the program's menus for a command to show the grid.
 

lakeboji

Thread Starter
Joined
May 10, 2001
Messages
59
Printer is HP 694C
Nothing in the recycle bin
Did a virus check, and nothing.
There are no options to "show grid"

If you have accessed the Visual Software site, under Winscore, it shows the grid I am talking about. What I see when I open the program and select "new" from the drop down menu is either Howell or Mitchell and the date. I should see " North/South Scores" and "North /South Ranking" as well.

The grid for entering the individual hand scores is there, but when I enter scores, they do not go to the "North/South Score"
grid ( which isn't there )

:(
 

lakeboji

Thread Starter
Joined
May 10, 2001
Messages
59
There is no virus. I contacted Visual Software, and have downloaded the Program again. However, I am still unable to see the grid. Therefore, I am of the opinion that I have a problem in my system. I did a system file check, and things were ok.
Still confused.:confused:
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,755
Did you clean up your hard drive? It has NOTHING to do with viruses...or is that virii??
 

lakeboji

Thread Starter
Joined
May 10, 2001
Messages
59
The hard drive is clean.
I feel that something I need to "read" the program is missing.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,484
Hiya

Is this still happening? Just looking through the old posts again.

One thing we didn't try was AddAware. Go here and download it. www.lavasoftusa.org
Install and run it, ensuring that Deep Registry Scan is enabled. Remove all except any references to Web3000 or new.net. If you're unsure, copy/paste the list.

also, get RefUpdate from the same place and update the reference file.

Regards

eddie
 

lakeboji

Thread Starter
Joined
May 10, 2001
Messages
59
Thanks Eddie:

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

We recently purchased a new computer, and I have been able to download the program again from Visual Software... and it works.
I appreciate your assistance.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top