1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Lost in Router Land....

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Wogster, Apr 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Hello..

    To start off I'll tell everyone that I'm on "Rogers Cable", tonight I'm in the process off connecting a 2505NR BroadBand Router made by Netcore. Everything is all plugged in and powered up just fine. Both Computers are able to connect to the internet just fine... but e-mail is our troubles here. When I go in and try to recieve, this is what comes up....

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The host 'POP' could not be found. Please verify that you have entered the server name correctly. Account: 'Paul & Kathy', Server: 'POP', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Socket Error: 11001, Error Number: 0x800CCC0D
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The manual looks to have been translated from a foreign language to english (Canadian). It says I must change to IP Address to one given by the manufacturer of the router, yes it's supplied. Our email does not work at all in both computers.

    Both computers are running WinXP Pro.

    Wogster.
     
  2. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Assuming you have interent access working OK then the problem would seem more likely to be in your email client software.

    You do not say what the email client is. But have you set it up to use your LAN connection? Perhaps you had email set-up before to use dial-up connection or some such?

    Somewhere in the configuration of the accounts in the email client (can't say where exactly as you don't mention the client, but lets say you are using OE) will be a Connection set-up tab. In there you might be offered a number of possibiliites such as local network connection, dial-up, manual. You need to select the local network connection option. You may need to re-start the email client in ortder for the changes to take effect.

    Also is 'POP' the name of your mail server (or are you just posting a generic name there to keep you server name private?).
    For example it might read like: 'pop.tisclai.co.uk' if your email account was with Tiscali UK. You need to have entered real server names for the POP host in the email client (information which you presumably have from you mail account provider).
     
  3. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Hi again, sorry I left some holes in the info...

    we use Outlook Express for email, pop and smtp are still setup as usual. The router book talks about a defaut IP address and subnet mask #. Yet it does not say which computer has to be setup with this new stuff, it also speaks of setting up the guest account, so I'm usuming only the new computer on the line, leaving the original untouched. My computer is the original and the wife, the new one online. We have always been on cable, that has not changed. The router is NOT wireless. Is there any other info I could provide to you, that you could help me....just ask.....

    Thanks, Wogster.
     
  4. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Ok!

    Each PC on your network should have in it's TCP/IP configuration:

    - an IP address (the IP address of the PC)
    - a subnet mask (most likely to be 255.255.255.0)
    - a default gateway (this will be the IP address of the router).

    But if your PCs are set up correctly they should be able to pick this information up automactically from the router (although it is also possible to manual set these settings).

    If this stuff is not set correctly it is unlikely you have a fully functioning internet connection.

    With XP you'll find the TCP/IP settings under:

    Start / Control Panel / Network Connections / LAN and High-speed Internet

    where you should find your LAN (Ethernet ) connection icon. Do Proporties on that and look for Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).

    Hopefully the radio button "Obtain IP address automatically " should be ticked. If not, it should be. Apply/OK to confirm you settings.

    Check the IP address information on your PC using the command ipconfig/all from the DOS command window. Check that the address details show you are in the same sub-net as your router.
    i.e. if the address of your router is 192.168.0.1 then all the PCs in its sub-net should be 192.168.0.x, (where x can rnage typically from 2 to 100 or may be even 254) have a sub-net mask of 255.255.255.0 and a default gateway of 192.168.0.1

    I am not sure to what guest account your documentation is referring to.
     
  5. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    okay this is getting onto my nerves... why is this so hard to configure? Would i be better off with wireless? My niece recently bought a computer with a wireless, brought it home and instantly things worked.
    I have been trying almost half the day and still nothing. I first set up the second computer to the default IP:192.168.1.22, (anything up to:254) subnet: 255.255.255.0, default gateway:192.168.1.1 Now what about the DNS SERVER at the bottom, in the book it shows...61.139.2.69, but it does not say to put these in manually.

    Once I clicked close, it said that the IP address was conflicting with the another network connection. So I then figured that mine (original) should or also should be setup with this new IP Address... IP 192.168.1.1, Subnet:255.255.255.0, Default Gateway:192.168.1.1, Default Gateway:192.168.1.1, DNS Server: blank?

    Here's the part they talk about the "Guest", but I never seen this comeup at any point.
    "Enter the URL address in the browser, 192.168.1.1 and a dialog box will appear... Enter "Guest" for User Name. Guest again for Password. Press Enter to enter the mainpage, you'll find the factory default settings.

    What the heck is all that about?

    I've done all kinds of upgrades to my computers over the years since 1993 when I first had one, I've never been so baffled as today... should I bring thing router back for a refund or exchange, or is there still hope?

    Wogster. HELP!!!!?????
     
  6. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    I doubt if getting a wireless routerwill make things easier - you'll just swap one set of problems for another. And in any case the wireless will be working over TCP/P as well and it is the TCP/IP side of tings that appear to be giving the problem.

    Looks like your router has an address of 192.168.1.1. No two devices on the same sub-net can have the same IP address. So you cannot be having on of the PCs also having that IP address.

    If you cannot get the PCs to take IP addresses automatically from the router then enter them manually through the TPC/IP properties I mentioned before. I've shown two set-ups you could have.

    PC1: IP addr: 192.168.1.100
    sub-net mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 192.168.1.1

    PC2: IP addr: 192.168.1.101
    sub-net mask 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway 192.168.1.1

    The DNS information should also be obtained automatically from the router. But if not there are also fields to enter those. If you do need to enter DNS server info it would typically be supplied by your ISP (is that the book you are refering to?). You need at least one DNS server in order to be able to got unto the internet.

    To get to the "guest" account you enter the router IP address in the URL line of the browser (e.g. MS IE) and if your configuration is OK the router GUI page should come up. Enter the username/password and you should be into the configuration pages of the router.
     
  7. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Okay... here I go again... I'll try all the info that you supplied me, thanks again. Could I ask you, is it impossible to configure email through both the computers? I contacted my niece today and asked her about her wireless setup, she said she too could not manage getting email to work and opted for "Hotmail".

    Well wish me luck, cause if it doesn't work this time, that's it. It's going back into the box and back to the store. I'll get back to you about this tomorrow...

    Wogster.
     
  8. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Well....guess what, this time it worked. The wife is enjoying surfing the internet in her room, right now. We also could not get email to configure, I wonder why?

    So thanks very much for your patience,

    Wogster.
     
  9. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    I have an XP box (MS Outlook client) and a 98SE box (MS Outlook Express client). I have 3 mail accounts (i.e. POP accounts excluding hotmail). I can download the email from any email account to either box at will even when logged in on both boxes at the same time, no probs.
    So the answer to your question is no it is not impossible! It requires no specific configuration in the router (assuming the router is already operating correctly and you have internet access), it requires only configuration of the mail accounts in the email client(s).
    If you are assured that the router is working and all your other applications that access the internet are doing so without problem then it is unfair to blame the router for this! :)
     
  10. Monstrous Mi

    Monstrous Mi

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    623
    Your problem is not related to your router rather it is the settings in your email program.

    Go to the properties of the connection or account and check the POP and SMTP DNS entries. They should read something like this:

    pop.xxx.phub.net.cable.rogers.com
    smtp.xxx.phub.net.cable.rogers.com

    I'm willing to bet that you don't have the "pop" and the "smtp" prefixes.
     
  11. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    To the both of you...all the the email properties are set correctly on my end, I think that when i setup the second email addy (wifes), i gave the name she wanted, but didn't change the passoword. It remains the same as mine. I'm assuming that's why it won't work. I will log on the my providers member page and see if I can change this.

    Wogster.
     
  12. Cdn Cowgirl

    Cdn Cowgirl

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Hi Wogster. We have Shaw cable, formerly Rogers. I just set up a router a couple of weeks ago, and had to contact Shaw directly since the name of the 'mail' server had to be different than what we normally had it set for with just the cable modem. This may be your problem as well. Doesn't hurt to ask. :)


    Cowgirl
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/216437

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice