1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Lost network connection to my other computer

Discussion in 'Networking' started by geebus, Jul 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. geebus

    geebus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    To anyone that can help me

    I was recently trying share my printer on my new computer through a network cable. I ended up clicking around unitl i ended up in windows connection wizard. I click on create new connection and green and blue computers came up which looked like it had createda new connection. I now have no connection to my other computer even though the cable is still plugged in.

    If anyone could help me please reply i now only have 1 computer connected to the net.:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: (n) (n) (n)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,411
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how are you all connected together

    PC1 to internet via a modem
    PC2 connected to PC1 via a crossover cable

    or do you have a router

    also post a IPCONFIG /ALL for both PC's

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. geebus

    geebus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    One computer is connected to the internet and the other is connected to the net through to my computer using cabling. Ive tried the ms-dos method and it said stuff about the Local area conection on twin 2 (computer connected to the one that connected to the net). But this one just said stuff on my connection to the net, provider,IP address, DNS and other mumbo jumbo. Please reply your help so far has been great!!
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,411
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post the ipconfig /all info at all here
    I want to see if ICS is enabled and what IP are applied
     
  5. geebus

    geebus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Mitchell's Account>ipconfig>all

    C:\Documents and Settings\Mitchell's Account>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TWIN1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    PPP adapter Bigpond:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 144.138.85.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 144.138.85.5
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.49.70.20
    139.134.2.190
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Documents and Settings\Mitchell's Account>
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,411
    First Name:
    Wayne
    OK - I dont see ICS nor do I see another LAN connection to be able to connect

    whats the Make model of the PC's

    can you go into device manager on the PC connected to internet

    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?
     
  7. geebus

    geebus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    It says"

    TWIN1
    COMPUTER
    DISK DRIVES
    dISPLAY ADAPTERS
    DVD/CD-ROM drives
    FLOPPY DISK CONTROLLERS
    FLOPPY DISK DRIVES
    HUMAN INTERFACE DEVICES
    IDE ATA/ATAPI CONTROLLERS
    IMAGING DEVICES
    KEYBOARDS
    MICE
    MODEMS
    MONITORS
    NETWORK ADAPTERS> REALTEK RTL8139/810X FAMILY FAST ETHERNET NIC
    PORTS
    PROCESSORS
    SOUND, VIDEO GAME CONTROLLERS
    SYSTEM DEVICES
    UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS CONTROLLERS
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,411
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so how are you connected up
    Please give full details - USB / LAN / CABLE / MODEM /
    make and models
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    System restore point on the computer that you messed up the network settings on, perhaps?
     
  10. geebus

    geebus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    how can i fix the prob
     
  11. dcbell

    dcbell

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Try following their directions :)
     
  12. geebus

    geebus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    sorry but im only a high school student and dont no much about computers i dont really understand their instructions..
     
  13. dcbell

    dcbell

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    For system restore, go to Accessories then System Tools. Have you used it before?

    They also wanted you to tell them every brand and model name of the hardware involved in the question.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,411
    First Name:
    Wayne
    all i wanted to know was the make and model of the kit and connection
    so
    Modem
    Router - if you have one
    PC
    cable connected from telephone line to modem -modem conneted to PC in the USB slot
    type of thing
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/481678

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice