1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Lost Part of Top Tool Bar

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by wrenie, Sep 23, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wrenie

    wrenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    370
    I have yet another problem. For a couple of days I had been bombarded with a virus. Well, I got that taken care of, but now I have lost part of my top tool bar on my yahoo page. (I think that is what you call it). It was just under the address area for Yahoo. It had the bookmarks, search, yahoo and google search boxes. Does anyone know what I am talking about? If so, can you tell me how to get it back? Thanks, Wrenie
     
  2. Emtronics

    Emtronics

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,984
    IMO, Yahoo toolbar is troublesome, snooping, un-needed software, but, I guess some people like it so...Have you tried to download and re-install the software?
     
  3. wrenie

    wrenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    370
  4. Emtronics

    Emtronics

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,984
    Go to the Control Panel, then to the ADD/REMOVE Programs Icon and remove the yahoo Toolbar. Reboot. Then go to Yahoo and download and re-install the software. The worm/virus may have corrupted your original installation.
     
  5. wrenie

    wrenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    370
    Ok, I'll try this. Thanks Wrenie
     
  6. wrenie

    wrenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    370
    I was wondering if I could do a system restore to a date before I lost this? Would that bring back the virus that I just got rid of?

    Wrenie
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    That is very possible. System Restore should be disabled when cleaning a virus so just that event does not occur. Disabling SR removes any possibly virus-infected restore points and SR is then re-enabled after the virus has been cleaned out.
     
  8. Emtronics

    Emtronics

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,984
    System Restore MUST be disabled when cleaning out a virus. If you restore you will get the virus back. Disable Syatem restore. Clean the virus. Enable System Restore when done.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Lost Part Tool
  1. jimny
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    262
  2. hatrabbit
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    235
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166953

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice