LOTRO lag problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PLatypusguy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
3
I have a lenovo ideacentre k3 series and it has about 1 second of lag when i try and play lotro. this is extremely frustrating. and i know my connection is fine because my laptop is running lag free (it has a very bad fps rate making it almost equally frustrating though). i just got this computer. I have done everything, i have lowered the graphics, i have checked the latency and its fine, i have defragged and run disk cleanup, and nothing works.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
572
It sounds like Lord of the Rings Online is incompatible with your graphics card. Do you happen to know what the type and model of your graphics card is?
 

PLatypusguy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
3
Ok. I have a latency of 30. And an example of the lag I am having is whenever I press the w key to move forward I have to wait 1 second to move forward. I don't think this is caused by graphics cards.
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
After the 1 second pause before starting moving (after pressing W), does your character then move normally? Or do you keep getting consistent 1 second pauses?

Exactly what model is your machine, there are a few different specs in that series?

Do you play any other games and do you have any similar problems with those or is it specific to LOTRO?
 

PLatypusguy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
3
It is consistent. When I stop holding the w key, it takes 1 second to stop moving. When I mouse over a skill, it takes 1 second to highlight it and after I move off it it takes 1 second to stop stop highlighting. This goes on through the whole time I play and after a half hour I get fed up and log out. I have the k320 without the switch thing. And every game, even chess has this lag.
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
Can you run this so we can get a bit more information about your PC, I am finding conflicting info on the net.

http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe

Or post a link to somewhere that has the full system spec for your exact make and model.

The fact you have it in everything says its your machine that is the problem, so that gives us somewhere to start.

First things first:
- Are all your drivers fully up to date?
- What Firewall / antivirus are you running?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top