1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

loud static noise!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nickyfij, May 26, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    My computer is constantly making a loud static/rushing/electronic interference noise, all the time apart from when I play a CD using the Windows CD player - but if I try and play a CD using Windows Media Player I still get the noise, and the CD volume is so quiet you cannot hear it over the interference!

    Any suggestions? I have a USB broadband modem and the problem started shortly after I installed this. I only have integral sound that came with the motherboard, I don't have a soundcard.

    Any help welcome!
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    May be that the soundcard is on the same IRQ.

    Start button, run, then type msinfo32 and press ok...go to hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
     
  3. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    Here's the details:

    0 System timer
    1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
    2 Programmable interrupt controller
    3 Communications Port (COM2)
    4 Communications Port (COM1)
    5 (free)
    6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
    7 Printer Port (LPT1)
    8 System CMOS/real time clock
    9 VIA AC'97 Audio Controller (WDM)
    9 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    10 Conexant PCI Modem Enumerator
    10 VIA Tech VT8361/VT8601 Graphics Controller 4.12.01.3109
    10 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 SMC EZ Card 10/100 (SMC1255TX)
    11 VIA Tech 3038 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
    11 VIA Tech 3038 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller
    11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
    11 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
    12 OpticalMouse4 (PS/2)
    13 Numeric data processor
    14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    14 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
    15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
    15 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hmmm, nothing bad there....just one part of the modem setup still appearing.....did you take the modem out of the machine or is it still there? In the device manager, is there anything listed under 'other devices' or with an exclamation mark?
     
  5. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    There's nothing funny going on in the devices manager...

    The modem is still installed. I do actually have 2 modems, could that have anything to do with it? I have the USB modem for my broadband connection but I still have an internal dial up modem installed (as I am such an optimist, in case my broadband fails!)
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Have you tested the dialup modem since you installed the broadband? My guess is it's not working.
     
  7. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    I've tried it before and it's worked - I tried it just now and it dialled up fine but my ISP number was busy
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    What shows up in device manager under modems?
     
  9. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    only:

    Conexant HCF V90 56K Speakerphone PCI Modem
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is it assigned an IRQ?
     
  11. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    I looked at the settings in device manager and it only has an input/output range
     
  12. nickyfij

    nickyfij Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2000
    Messages:
    47
    would removing the internal modem help do you think?
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I'd give it a try....if it doesn't help, you can always pop it back in.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/81183

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice