1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Low fps TF2

Discussion in 'Games' started by ErrorProxy, May 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Looka my specs, can't I run Tf2 maxed out with 60+ fps?


    I changed CCC settings, I changed in game settings.. nothing works.
     
  2. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Anger Bump :mad:
     
  3. peck1234

    peck1234

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,259
    Odd, your system should handle that no problem indeed.

    Download and install the latest drivers for your card...

    Also right click the game in steam and verify gcf then defrag
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    You know I thought of that... but.. yeah, I'll do it.
     
  5. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Boy oh boy. Sorry for the long delay. Yes, it worked.
     
  6. peck1234

    peck1234

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,259
    great (y)(y):)
     
  7. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Ok... no.

    I play on this server. Rtd? Run by a guy named fox? Amazing server, there's slow cubes, zombies, amplifiers, spiders, and a whole lot more.

    It seems like when he uploads something to the server and I join it and download the new stuff, my fps goes down. From 60 fps to 40 fps in very hectic battle scenes.

    So, no this is not solved. :(
     
  8. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    I've defragged and verified and reinstalled. Still low fps..
     
  9. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    How's your ping when it starts to get busy on screen? It could be a network issue, not a hardware problem.

    If it only happens on the first time things get loaded, it's because the game has to access tons of new data, and load it into RAM. Not just downloading it either, the first time the video card has to display something, it takes longer, because the second time, it will already have it loaded in its' video RAM.
     
  10. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    My ping is not the problem. Anyway, it's like 70.

    On Bad Company I can play no lag with 150 ping. So I'm sure the network ain't the issue.
     
  11. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Bump. Pl0x help me.
     
  12. peck1234

    peck1234

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,259
  13. ErrorProxy

    ErrorProxy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Hmm. But mine only happens when there is action. Like explosions and what not.

    So, it's like my specs aren't good enough for the game.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920710

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice