Low On Virtual Memory

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

angelic

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
20
Hi to anyone who is reading this;

I have windows XP home edition (with the sp1 installed) and i am getting an error saying:
YOU ARE RUNNING LOW ON VIRTUAL MEMORY

kindly advise why is this error coming up since i am only running a few not more than five icons on my task bar.

thanks for your help:p

regards
angelic
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,424
How much available space do you have on the C: drive? Right click on My Computer, Properties, Advanced. Click on the Settings tab for Performance, and select Advanced in that window. Check and see how much virtual memory is allocated for the system. This number is 1.5 times your installed RAM by default, which should be enough for normal operation. Of course, you didn't mention how much RAM you have, 256mb or more is really needed for XP for decent performance.
 

angelic

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
20
hi there johnwill,

sorry for the info missing.

well i have 12.0GB - used space.
and 25.1GB - free space

i got also 256MB ram and virtual memory is as you said 1.5 of the ram which is 384.

is there any solution to my problem.

thanks for your help
angelic
:D
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,424
When you call up task manager (Ctrl-Alt-Del) and select the performance tab, what does it tell you about your memory usage?
 

angelic

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
20
SORRY FOR LATE REPLYING BUT WAS REALLY BUSY.

SO HERE IS THE INFO:

CPU usage: 2% UP TO 4% VARYING
PF usage: 149MB (varies)

PHYSICAL MEMORY:
total: 261616
available: 83332
system cache: 134628
(all the above vary a little bit)

KERNEL MEMORY:
total: 29952
paged: 23696
nonpaged: 6260

hope the abve can be useful to have some solution

regards
angelic:confused:
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
I had a similar problem after installing SP-1. Turns out that the install bracketed the space allocated for memory. I turned off all pagefile (virtual memory) restarted, defraged, enabled pagefile and all was well. I like to let windows manage the size of the page file, but many prefer to set it manually.

Hope this helps . . wrs
 

angelic

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
20
hi there

plse advise a step by step procedure so i can solve my problem

thanks
angelic:confused:
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Right click on My Computer, select Properties, click on Advanced Tab at the top, Settings, Advanced (again)

at the bottom click on Change, click "No page file" , click Set.

It should tell you that you have to restart the pc, do so.

When it restarts, run Defrag

When Defrag compleats, click all the way as above, set either "system managed size" or "Custom size" depending on your preferences.

Hope this help . . wrs
 

flo

Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
2
Checked how much virtual memory was allocated for the system. I have 192 mb- what should I do-there was something about page filing- I don't wanna do too much without some hand holding.Thanx
wrote window. Check and see how much virtual memory is allocated for the system. This number is 1.5 times your installed RAM by default, which should be enough for normal operation. Of course, you didn't mention how much RAM you have, 256mb or more is really needed for XP for decent performance.
I ahve 192 mb- what should I do-there was something about page filing- I don't wanna do too much without some hand holding.Thanx.
 

angelic

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2003
Messages
20
hi to all.

thanks for all your help but i have checked and noticed that i get the low on virtual memory warning when i play Battlefield 1942 and since it requires about 400mb ram to run on highest quality mode the system tells me that i am running low on virtual memory so i guess that now i have to put my hand in my pocket get my wallet out and buy another 256mb ram (DDR) about 40 maltese liras here in malta so as to increase my ram from 256mb to 512mb

thanks anyway
as always NO WAR and PEACE for every living thing on earth

regards
angelic :p
 

flo

Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
2
I Checked how much virtual memory was allocated for the system. I have 192 mb- & when I sign off it says system on low memory. what should I do-

Someone wrote something about page filing- I don't wanna do too much without some hand holding.
Thanx
Flo
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top