Low Physical Memory

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

happyyesh

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
4
Guys, I'm running a Win7 pc with Intel E7500 2.93GHz and 1024MB memory..
From last two days am getting slow processing speed, and today when I checked the memory utilization in taskmanager its more than 60% of memory is utilized even at idle state.

Is that normal or some problem is there in system?
I have attached this screenshot of taskmngr.
Thanks! :)
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
5
what is 12th process on your list i couldnt make it out from the picture. but its showing over 30,000. then theres a nokia launch application process using 14,000 try stopping those two processes and see how big of an improvement you get.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Another 1 GB of RAM needs to be added and the startup load needs to be reduced, for starters.

What's the description of that computer?

-------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Is that all the help you want?

-------------------------------------------------------
 

happyyesh

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
4
Not really but actually I'm worried about this sudden change in processing speed.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Are you using Windows 7(32-bit or 64-bit)?

What's the brand name, model name, and model number of your computer?

Is your computer a desktop or a laptop?

-------------------------------------------------------
 

happyyesh

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
4
Its a self assembeled desktop pc with Windows7 32-bit(Intel E7500 2.93GHz, RAM 1GB, HDD 250GB, PSU 450W)
And 3 days back it got restarted due to the power-cuts.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Go here and allow the Crucial System Scanner to load and run.

Once the scan is finished and it displays the webpage with the scan results, copy-and-paste that webpage address here so we can view the scan results.

--------------------------------------------------------

Do you know the description of the motherboard?

-------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top