Low Throughput

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nikon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
5
Hi

A new PC with the following specification was used to replaced another as a ftp server. But low throughput was experienced by the users with the replacement set. Previously, an average throughput of 2.5-3Mbps was achievable as compared to the current value of 1Mbps. The same FTP software was used in both PC

New PC specification
Intel P4 Duo Core 2.66
1GB RAM
80 HDD
Realtek 8169/8110 NIC
Win XP

What could be wrong?
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
894
NIC duplex

If you're plugged into a switchport, either the switchport or your NIC have duplex forced to either full or half, and it's mismatched on the other side.
 

Nikon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
5
O111111O said:
NIC duplex

If you're plugged into a switchport, either the switchport or your NIC have duplex forced to either full or half, and it's mismatched on the other side.
The NIC card were set to full duplex in both PCs ( the replaced and the replacing PC). Since the previous PC work with the same switchport in full duplex mode, can I assume that there would not be any conflict in the setting with the switchport as the new PC's NIC was also set to full duplex?
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
894
No you can't assume that.

What kind of a switch is it?

If it's an unmanageable switch, or there aren't dip switches to force duplex then your switch is relying on PHY negotiation. If it's forced on the card then it's a crap shoot.

So, check your switch. If it's not managed, then it relies on negotiation. If it relies on renegotiation then make the NIC in your PC do so.
 

Nikon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
5
The operation guy could not give me a confirmation of the switch type

I tried setting the NIC card to both Auto negotiation and full duplex mode and both showed low throughput. I had also tried to do a PC to PC file transfer with cross ethernet cable and approximately 80Mbps transfer rate was obtained with full 100mbps full duplex setting in both NIC card. That could have ruled out hardware failure which I presume.

What else could be wrong? Pls advise
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
894
If you used crossover cable and everything works ok, then that rules out the NIC - however the NIC still needs to talk to the switch to forward Layer2 frames.... So, the switch.

Still sounds like a duplex issue. Did you reboot when you changed to autonegotiate?
 

Nikon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
5
Tried reboot after changes made but the PC still doesn't perform as expected. What could be wrong?
 

Nikon

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
5
I have tried half duplex and another NIC card but there is no change in the throughput observe. Could the chipset used in the motherboard be the cause?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top