Macro "Freezeheader" cannot be found - Excel

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Lucky5tar

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
279
This happens when trying to "freeze panes".

When booting Excel using "/Automation" problem is still there.

When booting in safe mode the problem has gone.

Did some research, said the .XLB file may be at fault, however, I've renamed the existing one and the problem persists.

Any ideas?
 

Lucky5tar

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
279
I don't have access to the PC at this time, if something's listed should I untick it?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
8,546
As it states, it's a process of elimination thing in case an add-in's your problem.

Excel Add-ins.

1. Tools, Add-ins
2. note which are checked
3. Uncheck all (but one)
4. Restart XL
5. If no error, check the next one and repeat from step 4.
 

Lucky5tar

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
279
I've already followed that guide.

[FONT=trebuchet ms,arial,helvetica]Try opening Excel without any addins or hidden workbooks[/FONT]

[FONT=trebuchet ms,arial,helvetica]Use the Automation switch to start Excel without loading addins or workbooks from the XLSTART folder:[/FONT]
[FONT=trebuchet ms,arial,helvetica]Click Start, Run,
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Excel.exe" /Automation

Quotes mandatory, Note you may have to change the path.

If your error disappears, either an add-in or a (hidden) workbook that is loaded upon Excel's start bothers you.[/FONT]
[FONT=trebuchet ms,arial,helvetica]The error didn't disappear, therefore it shouldn't be an add in problem as I detailed in my first post.[/FONT]
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
8,546
I wouldn't know which guide you've checked, nevertheless "it shouldn't be an add in problem" may not be correct since "some COM addins are not shown in the user interface and can only be unloaded from the registry".

Has "Detect & Repair" been tried?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
5,458
While in Excel (safe mode, what-not), right-click an empty toolbar space, in the dialog box add a command button, search for the "COM Addins" button. It's not visible by default. After adding it, close the dialog box, navigate to it and see if you have anything installed.

Also check your Excel start folder. If anything is in there, move them out of it. Do you have a Personal.xls file? It may be corrupt also.

@bomb: In your list, step #3 you say to uncheck all but one. Which one, and why? Just curious. :)
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
8,546
It's JKP's list. He means "uncheck all except one", i.e. start with the minimum number (if # is >=1), then work back "up". Accordingly, which one makes no odds. :)
 

Lucky5tar

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
279
Has "Detect & Repair" been tried?
Yes

While in Excel (safe mode, what-not), right-click an empty toolbar space, in the dialog box add a command button, search for the "COM Addins" button. It's not visible by default. After adding it, close the dialog box, navigate to it and see if you have anything installed.

Also check your Excel start folder. If anything is in there, move them out of it. Do you have a Personal.xls file? It may be corrupt also.
I don't see any option to add a command button?

All I see are ticks next to the toolbars currently visible.

Will have a look for Personal.xls :)
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
8,546
That should've read:

"right-click an empty toolbar space and click 'Customize'. In the 'Customize' dialog, select the 'Commands' tab, and 'Tools' under 'Categories'. Scroll down 'Commands' to locate 'COM Add-Ins' and drag it to your toolbar. After adding it ..."

and so on.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
8,546
See the guide you've already followed:

On WIndows XP it may be a path like this:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top