1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Macro Recorder-does not SaveAs

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by davesexcel, Mar 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. davesexcel

    davesexcel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    I would like to bring up this closed thread, when Goggling, "macro recorder saveas does not work" that closed thread is one of the first hits.

    http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/1136690-excel-macro-recorder-will-not.html

    Here is a quick 26 second video of what the OP must have been talking about.
    Macro Recorder does not Record "SaveAs"

    Unlike the OP who was using Windows 7 when it no longer recorder saveas.
    My windows 7 records saveas, it has xl'07 & xl'10 (Lap Top)
    My windows 8 does not record saveas, it has xl'10 & xl'13(Desk Top)

    There are also a few other things the macro recorder will not record.
     
  2. davesexcel

    davesexcel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Anybody, have the same issue?
     
  3. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    I'll try it out on my Windows 8.1 table and Office 2013 and let you know
     
  4. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    Okay, I tried it and yes, in 2013 it doesn't do that, but if you press F12 (whihc is the function key for SaveAs) it will do the job and this is what the macro records:

    Code:
    Sub SaveAsMacro02()
    '
    ' SaveAsMacro02 Macro
    '
    
    '
        ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:="G:\_Forii\03_March\Book2.xlsm", FileFormat _
            :=xlOpenXMLWorkbookMacroEnabled, CreateBackup:=False
    End Sub
    
    The proble is the commads you select via de Ribbon, but why 2010 does work, I think that is one of those MicroSoft secrets :)

    Errors worked as designed?

    If you lookup the list of SendKeys functions you could go around it.
     
  5. davesexcel

    davesexcel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Keebellah,
    That is not my problem, it doesn't work for either way.

    Are you telling me when you used the macro recorder, it didn't work when you went to file=>saveas, but worked when you use F12?

    There are other things not working either, such as "find" and "Replace"
     
  6. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    That is correct. Pressing F12 dit record (you saw the code)
    Like I also mentioned, you could use keypress or Send Keys to for functionality whihc is in the ribbon and not 'recognized' by the macro recorder
     
  7. davesexcel

    davesexcel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks,
    That wasn't the problem, it doesn't work using the file=>saveas or F12 key buttons.
    Also "Find" does not work either.

    If you look at the short vid, I am Recording "Find" and then colouring the found cells.
    Only the cell format part of the code shows, not the find part.

    macro-Record Find and Format

    There has to be something at that level, that is not recording.
     
  8. Keebellah

    Keebellah Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,608
    First Name:
    Hans
    Look I haven't tested the find and so but the F12 (SaveAs) was recorded 'normally' on my Asus Transformer (Windows 81. and Student Office 2013)
    I do know that some of the default commands are not recornized.
    I haven't tested Ctrl+F (which is the equivalend of pressing Find)
     
  9. davesexcel

    davesexcel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Anybody else have an idea?
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144347

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice