1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Macros and forms

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Guuadalupe, Sep 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Guuadalupe

    Guuadalupe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I am having some problems with creating a form that searches for a certain vehicle, just by entering the license_plate or a field related to the table.
    Also i wanted to create a report but, by first entering the car they want to see the report from.
    Help please, I've been struggling for a while with this :)
     
  2. Ziggy1

    Ziggy1

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,551
    stick around I'll have something for you (Your on line).

    Ziggy
     
  3. Ziggy1

    Ziggy1

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,551
    Assuming your control source is a query (if not make it so).

    In the Query put this in the Criteria of the field that holds the licence plates.

    Forms!YourFormName!YourFieldsControlName

    Now for this example have a report that is bound to the query, then on the form place a button that will open the report.

    Now when you enter a licence plate it will open the report for the record that matches that licence. conversly if you replace the textbox on the form with a combo then you can select existing records without wondering if they are there.

    Ziggy
     
  4. Guuadalupe

    Guuadalupe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I can't bound the query and the report!!!!...
     
  5. Guuadalupe

    Guuadalupe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT IS NOT WORKING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. Ziggy1

    Ziggy1

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,551
    1st if your dealing with a table as the control source, you need to go to Queries and make a new query based on that table.

    then you set the "reports" control source property to be that query.
     
  7. Anne Troy

    Anne Troy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,746
    First Name:
    Anne
    So....

    Can I confirm that this is an Access question and change the title of the question to include that info?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Macros forms
  1. JAMESMAINE
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    470
  2. rocknroller404
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    206
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168433

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice